Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

UP Cross Country

October 24, 2011
The Daily News

MUNISING - West Iron County's girls and Kingsford's boys ran to seconds in the U.P. Cross Country Finals at Pictured Rocks Golf Club on Saturday.

Rudyard outraced West Iron 54-64 for the U.P. Division 2 girls title. Jaclyn Waara (7th, 20:56.4), Tori Harris-Hogaboom (8th, 21:01.9) and Madeline Waara (10th, 21:09.4) led the Wykons.

Houghton, 41, stepped past Kingsford, 80, in 12-team U.P. Division 1 boys.

"The boys found out that hard work and dedication pay off," said Flivver coach Sharon Lawton, noting three runners in the top ten. "That's just amazing. The boys ran a fantastic race in a field of the strongest and most talented runners in the UP.

"We were hoping for at least a third-place team finish, but when we found out that we took second place it was the icing on the cake. What a great way to end the cross country season."

Gremlins' Dylan Turpeinen (17:02.0) edged Calumet's Devin Berg (17:03.7) for the indivual title while Kingsford's Daniel Kulas placed third (17:09.5).

Evan Olson (9th, season-best 17:56.1) and Gunnar Forstrom (10th, 17:58.3) also turned in strong results for the Flivvers.

"Daniel ran a stellar race," said Lawton, calling the junior "remarkable."

Josh Johnson (27th) and Dylan Lawton (31) rounded out the Flivv scoring.

"We knew we ran well, we just had to wait and see how well," Lawton said.

Flivvers' Keith Holmes (69th) and Rob Kangas (77th) also participated.

"I couldn't be prouder of these seven boys," Lawton said. "They are a phenomenal group to coach."

Norway's boys placed third in Division 2 boys with 81 points. Stephenson, 36, and Saint Ignace, 70, grabbed the top spots.

Michael Zygiel (7th, 18:27.1), Steven Raboin (11th, 18:55.2) and Justin Anderson (14th, 19:00.9) paced the Knights.

Also from the area, North Central turned in two Division 3 medalists - Taylor Granquist (8th, 22:21.9) and Josh Granquist (13th, 19:34.5).

Marquette's girls captured the Division 1 title, posting 46 points to 64 for runner-up Menominee.

"This was a very rewarding victory, especially after we graduated a number of athletes from last season," said Redettes head coach Dale Phillips, who completed his 35th year of coaching cross country at Marquette.

Cedarville won the Division 3 girls championship.

Andrew Kelto (17:48.7) powered Munising to Division 3 boys laurels.

Results follow:

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

Team standings:1. Marquette, 46; 2. Menominee, 64; 3. Calumet, 67; 4. Houghton, 82; 5. Sault Ste. Marie, 100; 6. Escanaba, 182; 7. Negaunee, 198; 8. Gladstone, 214; No team scores, Gwinn, Westwood, Manistique, Kingsford.

Individual medalists: 1. Tara Kiilunen (C), 19:12.6; 2. Rachel Poyhonen (C), 20:09.4; 3. Alex Bott (MQT), 20:10.0; 4. Addy Grier-Welch (H), 20:21.3; 5. Calla Martysz (MQT), 20:35.7; 6. Kelsie Richards (H), 20:43.8; 7. Savanna Pinkoski (S), 20:48.1; 8. Lilly Johnson (MEN), 20:52.0; 9. Carleigh Hillier (MQT), 20:57.7; 10. Stacey Mathieu (MEN), 21:05.3; 11. Kameron Burmeister (MEN), 21:09.6; 12. Gina Helminen (C), 21:14.5; 13. Wyleen Kniola (N), 21:16.0; 14. Shayla Huebner (MQT), 21:16.1; 15. Paulina Puskala (MQT), 21:20.2.

Top finisher from non-medaling teams: 25. Jordyn Vanportfliet (E), 21:57.0; 32. Darby Demers (MAN), 22:26.2; 37. Josie Gardner (GLD), 22:37.5; 40. Juliana Honkala (W), 22:50.9; 51. Madison Shorkey (K), 24:33.9; 54. Makayla Mayo (GWN), 24:53.7.

DIVISION 2

Team standings:1. Rudyard, 54; 2. West Iron County, 64; 3. Ironwood, 79; 4. L'Anse, 93; 5. St. Ignace, 100; 6. Newberry, 114; 7. Hancock, 150. No team score: Ishpeming, Norway, Stephenson.

Individual medalists: 1. Sarah Cullip (SI), 19:15.6; 2. Leah Jarvie (R), 19:53.5; 3. Jessica Gering (IWD), 20:20.9; 4. Abbey Tembreull (L), 20:30.0; 5. Gabrielle Young (NEW), 20:37.3; 6. Hannah Palmeter (IWD), 20:44.7; 7. Jaclyn Waara (W), 20:56.4; 8. Tori Harris-Hogaboom (W), 21:01.9; 9. Anna-Marie Buchko (IWD), 21:03.0; 10. Madeline Waara (W), 21:09.4; 11. Kaylee Hoolsema (R), 21:13.4; 12. Samantha Raffaele (R), 21:14.2; 13. Lillian Calcaterra (SI), 21:25.6; 14. Megan Trotter (R), 21:54.7; 15. Monica Malaski (R), 22:02.2.

Top finisher from non-medaling teams:20. Alexis Kallenbach (NOR), 22:23.5; 24. Erin McKenzie (H), 23:04.4; 36. Gaby Cappaert (STE), 24:14.9; 44. Christine Leppanen (ISH), 25:37.8.

DIVISION 3

Team standings: 1. Cedarville, 40; 2. Superior Central, 52; 3. Dollar Bay, 82; 4. Baraga, 112; 5. Munising, 117; 6. Jeffers, 137; 7. North Central, 163. No team score: Carney-Nadeau, Big Bay de Noc, Pickford.

Individual medalists: 1. Lauren Spranger (SC), 20:56.7; 2. Erin Currie (CED), 20:59.2; 3. Lucia Nye (DB), 21:43.9; 4. Brittany Richard (BBDN), 21:47.4; 5. Alexis Scott (CED), 21:57.3; 6. Ali Rittenger (SC), 22:07.9; 7. Anna Baij (M), 22:15.9; 8. Taylo Granquist (NC), 22:21.9; 9. Erica Leclaire (DB), 22:24.4; 10. Casey Charlier (CN), 22:30.6; 11. Alexis Barr (CED), 22:33.9; 12. Rachel Sutherland (BAR), 22:44.7; 13. Jenna Heikkinen (BAR), 22:45.9; 14. Jessica Bale (CED), 22:58.3; 15. Tara Smith (CED), 22:59.8.

BOYS

DIVISION 1

Team standings:1. Houghton, 41; 2. Kingsford, 80; 3. Escanaba, 105; 4. Menominee, 144; 5. Sault Ste. Marie, 146; 6. Calumet, 150; 7. Manistique, 186; 8. Negaunee, 192; 9. Gwinn, 239; 10. Marquette, 244; 11. Gladstone, 245; 12. Westwood, 253.

Individual medalists: 1. Dylan Turpeinen (H), 17:02.0; 2. Devin Berg (C), 17:03.7; 3. Daniel Kulas (K), 17:09.5; 4. Davey Luplow (MEN), 17:11.4; 5. Jacob Colling (H), 17:20.2; 6. Matthew Moilanen (GWN), 17:24.9; 7. David Jazsczak (H), 17:41.2; 8. Andrew Stenberg (E), 17:43.4; 9. Evan Olson (K), 17:56.1; 10. Gunnar Forstrom (K), 17:58.3; 11. Dylan Farmer (C), 17:59.6; 12. Nathan Maise (H), 18:00.3; 13. Steven Olson (N), 18:04.2; 14. Tyler Pomeroy (MAN), 18:07.9; 15. Brad Derouin (E), 18:08.8.

DIVISION 2

Team standings:1. Stephenson, 36; 2. St. Ignace, 70; 3. Norway, 81; 4. Rudyard, 119; 5. Ironwood, 121; 6. L'Anse, 127; 7. Hancock, 140. No team score: Ishpeming, Newberry, West Iron County.

Individual medalists:1. Jono Newlin (STE), 17:31.3; 2. Bennett Paul (SI), 17:36.8; 3. Jared Joki (IWD), 18:10.2; 4. Ken Truitt (STE), 18:18.1; 5. Dusty Seavoy (L), 18:18.7; 6. Connor Cappaert (STE), 18:22.2; 7. Michael Zygiel (NOR), 18:27.1; 8. Xan Belonga (SI), 18:36.2; 9. Clint Brendel (W), 18:39.5; 10. Ben Vandenberge (STE), 18:44.8; 11. Steven Raboin (NOR), 18:55.2; 12. Andrew Sjogren (SI), 18:58.9; 13. Ryan Taylor (IWD), 19:00.5; 14. Justin Anderson (NOR), 19:00.9; 15. Jake Fedie (L), 19:03.8.

DIVISION 3

Team standings: 1. Munising, 36; 2. Cedarville, 46; 3. Pickford, 84; 4. Carney-Nadeau, 96; 5. Jeffers, 111; 6. Dollar Bay, 125; 7. Big Bay de Noc, 156. No team score: Superior Central, Baraga, North Central.

Individual medalists: 1. Andrew Kelto (M), 17:47.8; 2. Josh Hester (CED), 18:03.3; 3. Skyler Lloyd (SC), 18:40.4; 4. Brett Houle (DB), 18:43.5; 5. Izaak Mahoski (M), 18:54.5; 6. Teddy Bowlby (CED), 18:57.4; 7. Jacques Charlebois (SC), 19:04.2; 8. Lucas Moreau (CN), 19:11.1; 9. Noah Ackerman (M), 19:29.0; 10. Gabe Miller (CED), 19:29.1; 11. Dylan Cromell (M), 19:29.7; 12. Alec Firack (P), 19:32.6; 13. Josh Granquist (NC), 19:34.5; 14. Dionte Blahnik (CN), 19:35.3; 15. Seth Bale (CED), 19:38.9.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web