Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Hundreds enjoy Antoine Classic

August 6, 2012
The Daily News

IRON?MOUNTAIN - Former North Dickinson standout and current UW-Green Bay cross country runner Erica Johnson placed first in the women's 15 K at Saturday's 35th Annual Lake Antoine Classic, enjoyed by more than 340 participants.

Johnson finished in 1:04:19.6, which was good for fourth overall. Iron Mountain's Daniel Kulas, entering his senior year at Iron Mountain High School, was the top overall finisher with a time of 1:00:34.7. He won the 15K race around Fumee Lake with a time of 1:00:35. Dan Delong of Norway was second with a time of 1:02:36 and Drew Richmond of Iron Mountain was third with a time of 1:04:07.

Sara Trevillian of Iron Mountain was the second woman with a time of 1:09:24, and Rhonda Carey of Iron Mountain was third with a time of 1:14:35.

In the 5-mile race which circled Lake Antoine, Kingsford High School graduate Eric Charette, now of Huntsville, Ala., won with a time of 29:25. Mark Hallmann of Amasa finished second with a time of 31:36, and Steve Orchard of Kingsford was third with a time of 33:11.

The top woman was Melissa Wentarmini of Iron Mountain with a time of 36:50. Tara Hartman of Iron Mountain was second with a time of 38:21 and Allison Rogers of Negaunee was third with a time of 38:34.

Blake Maxwell of Green Bay finished first in the 2-mile run with a time of 12:30. Michael Kulas of Iron Mountain finished second with a time of 13:56, and Jacob Cousineau of Felch was third with a time of 14:49.

The top three female finishers, all of Iron Mountain, were Grace Wentarmini, 15:02, Abby Wentarmini, 15:44, and Sarah Kulas, 15:48.

Champion Inc won the Corporate Challenge with a time of 1:51:37, narrowly edging Systems Control (1:52:34). Other participating teams were CCI (2 teams) and Verso Paper. Champion Inc team members were Dan Wentarmini, Melissa Wentarmini, and Chris Whaley.

Results follow:

35th Annual Lake Antoine Classic

Saturday, Aug. 4

Lake Antoine County Park

15K -MALE TOP?10

1, Daniel Kulas, Iron Mountain, 1:00:34.7; 2, Dan Delong, Norway, 1:02:36.4; 3, Drew Richmond, Iron Mountain, 1:04:06.7; 4, Michael Hammar, Vulcan, 1:04:52.9; 5, Danny Jones, Florence, Wis., 1:07:01.6; 6, Rich Jenkins, Escanaba, 1:09:27.7; 7, Bryan Price, Kingsford, 1:09:39.0; 8, Kevin Socia, Kingsford, 1:09:49.3; 9, Mark Skog, Norway, 1:09:53.2; 10, Andrew Dimock, Palo Alto, Calif., 1:12:45.1.

Winners by age group -Ages 15-19: Danny Jones, Florence, Wis., 1:07:02. Ages 30-39: Michael Hammer, Vulcan, 1:04:53. Ages 40-49: Rich Jenkins, Escanaba, 1:09:49. Ages 50-59: Bryan Price, Kingsford, 1:09:39. Ages 60-69: Larry Morse, Marquette, 1:20:08. Ages 70 and over:Dick Jenkins, Escanaba, 1:56:59.

15K -FEMALE TOP?10

1, Erica Johnson, Felch, 1:04:19.6; 2, Sara Trevillian, Iron Mountain, 1:09:23.5; 3, Rhonda Carey, Iron Mountain, 1:14:35.0; 4, Kristi Olson, Kingsford, 1:15:25.4; 5, Heather Pugh, Marquette, 1:17:07.4; 6, Lisa Kemmis, Portland, 1:23:02.6; 7, Liss Justina, Bark River, 1:23:56.7; 8, Lesley Dishaw, Norway, 1:25:01.6; 9, Joy Bortolini, Iron Mountain, 1:25:08.6; 10, Katie Lapine, Norway, 1:25:31.9.

Winners by age group - Ages 15-19: Justina Liss, Bark River, 1:23:57. Ages 20-29: Heather Pugh, Marquette, 1:17:07. Ages 30-39: Kristi Olson, Norway, 1:15:25. Ages 40-49: Lisa Kemmis, Portland, 1:23:03. Ages 50-59: Theresa Stockel, Niagara, Wis., 1:42:00. Ages 60-69: Beanie Leffler, Florence, Wis.

5 MILE -MALE?TOP?10

1, Eric Charette, Huntsville, Ala., 0:29:25.1; 2, Mark Hallmann, Amasa, 0:31:36.0; 3, Steve Orchard, Kingsford, 0:33:11.0; 4, Brad Lebouef, Iron Mountain, 0:33:49.2; 5, Taylor Polomis, Edina, Minn., 0:34:21.5; 6, Dan Wentarmini, Iron Mountain, 0:35:42.5; 7, Tyler Beck, Niagara, Wis., 0:36:04.7; 8, Philip Bekkala, Norway, 0:36:24.7; 9, Nate Carey, Iron Mountain, 0:36:27.8; 10, Doug Straka, Vulcan, 0:36:39.5.

Winners by age group - Ages 12-14: Nate Carey, Iron Mountain, 36:28. Ages 15-19: Tyler Beck, Niagara, Wis., 36:05. Ages 20-29: Doug Straka, Vulcan, 36:39. Ages 30-39: Brad Lebouef, Iron Mountain, 33:49. Ages 40-49: Philip Bekkala, Norway, 36:25. Ages 50-59: Taylor Polomis, Edina, Minn., 34:22. Ages 60-69: Mark Berdinner, Foster City, 46:41. Ages 70 and over: Dan Nylund, Iron Mountain, 50:34.

5 MILE -FEMALE?TOP 10

1, Melissa Wentarmini, Iron Mountain, 0:36:49.5; 2, Tara Hartman, Iron Mountain, 0:38:20.7; 3, Allison Rogers, Negaunee, 0:38:34.3; 4, Jessica Nankervis, Baraga, 0:39:28.4; 5, Allison Winters, Iron Mountain, 0:39:52.5; 6, Jodi Johnson, Springfield, Va. 0:41:43.9; 7, Michaelene Kreski, Quinnesec, 0:43:17.9; 8, Sandy Nault, Escanaba, 0:43:25.3; 9, Samantha Boone, Quinnesec, 0:44:07.9; 10, Angeline Pritchard, Iron Mountain, 0:44:09.4.

Winners by age group - Ages 12-14: Savana Kirschner, Powers, 1:11:04. Ages 15-19: Laura Johns, Iron Mountain, 52:49. Ages 20-29: Katie Bronscomb, Iron Mountain, 50:45. Ages 30-39: Jessica Nankervis, Baraga, 39:28. Ages 40-49: Sandy Nault, Escanaba, 43:25. Ages 50-59: Lynn Luke, Iron Mountain, 45:02. Ages 60-69: Sandra Adams, Quinnesec, 53:23.

2 MILE - MALE

Winners by age group - Ages 6 and under: Paul Kulas, Madison, Wis., 43:28. Ages 7-8: Blake Maxwell, Green Bay, Wis., 12:30. Ages 9-10: Michael Halley, Kingsford, 16:22. Ages 11-12: Michael Kulas, Iron Mountain, 13:56. Ages 13-14: Grant Meyer, Fence, 15:35. Ages 15-16: Jacob Cousineau, Felch, 14:49.

2-MILE FEMALE (by age)

Winners by age group - Ages 6 and under: Isabella Pickett, Iron Mountain, 24:20. Ages 7-8: Leah Kulas, Madison, 19:24. Ages 9-10: Grace Wentarmini, Iron Mountain, 15:02. Ages 11-12: Olivia Allen, Kingsford, 16:25. Age 13-14: Abby Wentarmini, Iron Mountain, 15:44. Ages 15-16: Maddie Shorkey, Iron Mountain, 17:41.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web