Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

U.P. football stars named

Flivvers, Nordics honored

October 27, 2012
By BURT ANGELI - Sports Writer , The Daily News

ESCANABA - Kingsford and North Dickinson collected five major football honors handed out today by the U.P. Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association (UPSSA).

UPSSA announced that team and coach honors went to the Dickinson County schools while the Flivvers' Reed Larson was named Large School Offensive Player of the Year.

Larson racked up 1,800 yards total offense and 20 touchdowns this season in winning the award unanimously. The senior shows 1,407 yards rushing (7.5 ave.) enters today's Division 5 playoff game with Grayling.

Article Photos

REED LARSON

The Class A-B Barber Trophy returned to Kingsford (8-1), which captured the Great Northern Conference title with an unbeaten mark.

Kingsford's Chris Hofer was selected coach of the year over Menominee's Joe Noha and Negaunee's Paul Jacobson. Hofer last won the award in 1995.

North Dickinson's Joe Reddinger repeated as Class D Coach of the Year. The unbeaten Nordics also achieved the Randy Mattson Trophy, returning to Felch for the first time since 2006.

Negaunee, like Kingsford, was a unanimous pick for Class C Team of the Year. North Dickinson nipped Saint Ignace in Class D.

In other premier individual honors, Stephenson quarterback Austin Grinsteiner was selected Small School Offensive Player of the Year. The three-year captain threw for over 1,100 yards and 12 touchdowns this season.

Calumet linebacker Clark Kangas, with over 131 tackles, received Large School Defensive Player of the Year. Saint Ignace linebacker Joe Ostman, who plans to play football at Central Michigan University, was the "Small School" recipient.

Dickinson County schools filled seven spots on the "Dream Team," players from all levels.

Larson and North Dickinson tackle Dylan Dario made the offensive lineup. The defensive side had tackle Hilding Beaudoin of Kingsford along with end Dominic Christian and back Cody Berg of North Dickinson.

Special teams honors went to kicker Gabe Swanson of Kingsford and punter Isaac Bray of Norway.

In All-U.P. Large School (Divisions 1-7) first-team balloting, Iron Mountain back Paul Brooks and Kingsford end Aidan Wienke grabbed offensive spots.

Defensively, Iron Mountain was represented by lineman Zach Haber and back Taylor Huotari; Kingsford had linebacker Sean Ryan, and West Iron County defensive back Cody DesJardins was also selected.

Eight area players garnered All-U.P. Small School (Division 8, 8-Man) honors.

North Dickinson guard Brady Mashak, running back Tim Hruska and defensive lineman Brad Gustafson tallied spots with Forest Park guard Taylor Nocerini and defensive back Derek Aberly, and North Central defensive end Dyllion Hanchek, defensive back Rob Granquist and return specialist Josh Granquist.

North Dickinson quarterback Ken Pekarek and Forest Park receiver Austin Snell, strong All-U.P. candidates at their positions, earned special mention (more than two votes).

Nine area players received honorable mention - guard Eric Prestay of North Central; quarterback Jeff Johnson of Forest Park; end Andy Michaud and linebacker Tony Ward of Iron Mountain; center Mike McCole, defensive lineman Mike Peterson and defensive back Cole Tengesdahl of Kingsford, linebacker Jonas Christian of North Dickinson and defensive back Dan Bal of Norway.

Dream Team (All Classes)

Offense

Center - Colin Modschiedler, Menominee, 5-9, 195, 12.

Guards - Joe Iwanicki, Marquette, 5-11, 225, 12; Josh Marcin, Menominee, 5-9, 165, 12.

Tackles - Brad Wootke, Ishpeming, 6-2, 255, 12; Dylan Dario, North Dickinson, 5-9, 200, 12.

Quarterback - Austin Grinsteiner, Stephenson, 5-11, 183, 12.

Backs - Reed Larson, Kingsford, 6, 205, 12; Kenner Broullire, Manistique, 6, 185, 12; Alex Sherbinow, Marquette, 6, 200, 12.

End - Jared Rivard, Menominee, 5-11, 160, 12; Max Nelson, Manistique, 5-10, 190, 12.

Defense

Tackle - Hilding Beaudoin, Kingsford, 6-2, 245, 12; Chris Briar, Menominee, 5-4, 145, 12; Alex Dempsey, Negaunee, 6, 225, 12.

End - Mat Gonzalez, Manistique, 5-7, 160, 12; Dominic Christian, North Dickinson, 5-10, 180, senior.

Linebacker - Clark Kangas, Calumet, 6, 185, 12; RJ Poirier, Ishpeming, 5-11, 205, 12; Joe Ostman, Saint Ignace, 6-2, 232, 12.

Back - Curtis St. Louis, Saint Ignace, 6-2, 198, 12; Cody Berg, North Dickinson, 6-2, 190, 12; Devon Harris, Menominee, 5-11, 160, 11.

Kicker - Gabe Swanson, Kingsford, 6-1, 220, 11.

Punter - Isaac Bray, Norway, 5-10, 160, 12.

Return specialist - Bryan Hines, Menominee, 5-9, 140, 12.

Large School (Divisions 1-7)

Offense

Center - Steve Strom, Gladstone, 6-1, 240, 12.

Guard - Anders Bjorn, Calumet, 6, 190, 12; Austin Brown, Sault Ste. Marie, 6, 200, 12.

Tackle - Jared Gigot, Marquette, 6-4, 265, 12; Dave Fix, Escanaba, 6-4, 285, 12.

Quarterback - Dave Falish, Escanaba, 5-10, 170, 12.

Backs - Paul Brooks, Iron Mountain, 5-9, 195, 12; Eric Kostreva, Ishpeming, 5-7, 185, 12; Kyle Root, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-1, 215, 12.

End - Aidan Wienke, Kingsford, 6-4, 190, 12; Bryan Hines, Menominee, 5-9, 140, 12.

Defense

Line - AJ Grazulis, Marquette, 6-6, 220, 12; Zach Haber, Iron Mountain, 6, 190, 12; Joey Lyle, Ishpeming, 6-1, 180, 12; CJ Redfearn, Gwinn, 5-10, 290, 12.

Linebacker - Sean Ryan, Kingsford, 5-10, 190, 12; Casey Deshambo, Escanaba, 5-10, 180, 12; Adam Francis, Negaunee, 6, 195, 12; Adam Mackey, Ironwood, 6-3, 180, 11.

Back - Taylor Huotari, Iron Mountain, 5-8, 185, 12; Cody DesJardins, West Iron County, 5-11, 175, 12; Tyler LaJoie, Negaunee, 5-10, 165, 11.

Kicker - Kenner Broullire, Manistique, 6-0, 185, 12.

Punter - Mike James, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-9, 160, 11.

Return specialist - Tyler LaJoie, Negaunee, 5-10, 165, 11.

Small School (Division 8, 8-Man)

Offense

Center - Hayden Hardwick, Rapid River, 6, 240, 11.

Guard - Brady Mashak, North Dickinson, 5-10, 165, 12; Taylor Nocerini, Forest Park, 5-9, 180, 12.

Tackle - Sam Eckola, Pickford, 6, 230, 12; Jeff Meinke, Gogebic, 5-11, 238, 12.

Quarterback - Eric Lane, Gogebic, 6-3, 188, 12.

Back - Tim Hruska, North Dickinson, 5-9, 150, 11; Nolan Lukasik, Stephenson, 5-8, 170, 12; Caleb Winkler, Gogebic, 6, 178, 12.

End - Dan Steward, Superior Central, 6-3, 175, 12; Jimmy Veker, L'Anse, 6-3, 200, 11.

Defense

Tackle - James Bonnell, Pickford, 6-0, 250, 12; Brad Gustafson, North Dickinson, 6, 225, 11; Samm Lehmann, Gogebic, 5-10, 156, 12.

End - Dyllion Hanchek, North Central, 6-1, 188, 12; Dylan Leveille, Saint Ignace, 6, 196, 12.

Linebacker - Cody Goldsworthy, L'Anse, 6-3, 215, 12; Kaden Barbeaux, Cedarville, 5-11, 210, 12; Randy Hemming, Gogebic, 5-8, 176, 12.

Back - Derek Aberly, Forest Park, 6, 175, 12; Rob Granquist, North Central, 6-2, 180, 10; Alex Knight, Lake Linden, 6-2, 154, 12.

Kicker - Nick Ellis, Cedarville, 5-10, 160, 11.

Punter - Logan Maki, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-6, 152, 12.

Return specialist - Josh Granquist, North Central, 5-10, 165, 11.

Special Awards

Large School

Offensive Player of the Year - Reed Larson, Kingsford.

Defensive Player of the Year - Clark Kangas, Calumet.

Coach of the Year - Chris Hofer, Kingsford.

Small School

Offensive Player of the Year - Austin Grinsteiner, Stephenson.

Offensive Player of the Year - Joe Ostman, Saint Ignace.

Coach of the Year - Joe Reddinger, North Dickinson.

Teams of the Year

Class AB - Kingsford; Class C - Negaunee; Class D - North Dickinson.

Area Special Mention (More than 2 votes)

North Dickinson - Ken Pekarek, quarterback.

Forest Park - Austin Snell, end.

Area Honorable Mention

North Central - Eric Prestay, guard.

Forest Park - Jeff Johnson, quarterback.

Iron Mountain - Andy Michaud, end; Tony Ward, linebacker.

Kingsford - Mike McCole, center; Mike Peterson, defensive line; Cole Tengesdahl, defensive back.

North Dickinson - Jonas Christian, linebacker.

Norway - Dan Bal, defensive back.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web