Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Dickinson County results

November 7, 2012
The Daily News

CONTESTED RACES

DICKINSON COUNTY

Prosecutor

Lisa Richards (R) 7,375 votes, 59.4 percent

Daniel F. Anderson (D) 4,996 votes, 40.24 percent

Sheriff

Scott Celello (D) 9,176 votes, 79.49 percent

Steve Mulka (I) 2,348 votes, 20.34 percent

Mine Inspector

Steven M. Smith (R) 6,463 votes, 55.85 percent

Eugene J. DuCharme (D) 5,057 votes, 43.7 percent

County Commissioner District 3

Barbara Kramer (R) 1,469 votes, 57.63 percent

Dale Alessandrini (D) 1,064 votes, 41.74 percent

911 levy of 0.4 mills for three years

Yes 5,800 votes, 47.63 percent

No 6,376 votes, 52.37 percent

NORWAY-VULCAN SCHOOLS

Borrowing of up to $3.6 million

Yes 1,333 votes, 51.51 percent

No 1,255 votes, 48.49 percent

NORTH DICKINSON SCHOOLS

18-mill operating levy renewal

Yes 731 votes, 60.07 percent

No 486 votes, 39.93 percent

BREITUNG TOWNSHIP

Treasurer

Carol Taylor (R) 1,660 votes, 53.67 percent

Anne Cahee (D) 860 votes, 27.8 percent

Johanna Provost (write-in) 573 votes, 18.53 percent

Board of Trustees (four seats)

Mary Beth Dixon (R) 1,905 votes, 18.62 percent

Russ Garrett (R) 1,602 votes, 15.66 percent

John M. Gaudette (R) 1,682 votes, 16.44 percent

Ben Peterson (R) 1,472 votes, 14.39 percent

John K. Erickson (D) 1,180 votes, 11.54 percent

Rita Luri (D) 1,176 votes, 11.5 percent

Aaron Rochon (D) 1,203 votes, 11.76 percent

NORWAY TOWNSHIP

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Ronald Matonich (R) 356 votes, 28.3 percent

David B. Solda (D) 459 votes, 36.49 percent

Richard Zanon (D) 296 votes, 23.53 percent

Michelle Ann Chartier (I) 147 votes, 11.69 percent

SAGOLA TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Don Minerick (D) 378 votes, 81.29 percent

Jim Myers (write-in) 87 votes, 18.71 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Michael C. Kroll (R) 306 votes, 30.21 percent

Thomas L. Roell (R) 416 votes, 41.07 percent

Yvonne M. Schultz (D) 287 votes, 28.33 percent

UNCONTESTED RACES

DICKINSON COUNTY

Probate Judge (non-partisan)

Thomas Slagle 9,058 votes, 99.02 percent

Clerk/Register of Deeds

Dolly Cook (D) 9,978 votes, 98.89 percent

Treasurer

Lorna Carey (R) 9,050 votes, 97.56 percent

Drain Commissioner

Kevin Trevillian (R) 8,976 votes, 98.51 percent

County Commissioner District 1

Joe Stevens (R) 1,736 votes, 98.3 percent

County Commissioner District 2

Ann Martin (R) 1,557 votes, 97.92 percent

County Commissioner District 4

Henry Wender (R) 2,148 votes, 98.44 percent

County Commissioner District 5

John Degenaer Jr. (D) 1,846 votes, 98.14 percent

IRON MOUNTAIN SCHOOLS

School board term (two seats, non-partisan)

Lisa Basanese 1,791 votes, 45.18 percent

Rob Langsford 2,144 votes, 54.09 percent

BREEN TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Harold Beauchamp (D) 155 votes, 98.1 percent

Clerk

August Murray (D) 166 votes, 99.4 percent

Treasurer

Chris McMahon (D) 164 votes, 99.39 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Kevin Cary (D) 139 votes, 46.49 percent

Bob Massie (D) 158 votes, 52.84 percent

Constable

Brenda Cary 138 votes, 99.28 percent

BREITUNG TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Denny Olson (R) 2,284 votes, 98.41 percent

Clerk

Samantha Coron (D) 2,176 votes, 98.11 percent

FELCH TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Robert Mattson (R) 310 votes, 99.04 percent

Clerk

Darrell Oman (R) 310 votes, 99.36 percent

Treasurer

Marilyn Steinbrecher (D) 314 votes, 99.37 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Gregory Wille (R) 238 votes, 51.63 percent

Kevin Sundholm (D) 221 votes, 47.94 percent

NORWAY TOWNSHIP

Chairman

Leonard Bal (D) 612 votes, 99.51 percent

Clerk

Theresa Hammill (D) 608 votes, 99.51 percent

Treasurer

Helen Rossato (D) 610 votes, 99.67 percent

SAGOLA TOWNSHIP

Clerk

Julie Roell (R) 498 votes, 98.22 percent

Treasurer

Kathy Piasini (D) 445 votes, 97.8 percent

WAUCEDAH TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Chuck Adams (R) 364 votes, 99.73 percent

Clerk

Judy Dapoz (D) 361 votes, 99.18 percent

Treasurer

Jacalyn Menghini (D) 355 votes, 98.89 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Richard Smaniotti (D) 328 votes, 53.59 percent

Theodore Testolin (D) 281 votes, 45.92 percent

Constable (two seats)

Donald Lombardini (D) 295 votes, 48.84 percent

Dennis Meneghini (D) 305 votes, 50.5 percent

WEST BRANCH TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

John Cootware (D) 34 votes, 97.14 percent

Clerk

Carol Jensen (D) 30 votes, 96.77 percent

Treasurer

Kim Oman (D) 34 votes, 100 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Loretta LaForest (D) 33 votes, 55.93 percent

Evelyn Phyilliaere (D) 25 votes, 42.37 percent

Constable

Wesley Oman (D) 37 votes, 100 percent

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web