Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Iron County results

November 7, 2012
The Daily News

CONTESTED RACES

IRON COUNTY

Probate Court Judge (non-partisan)

C. Joseph Schwedler 2,802 votes, 51.67 percent

Mark D. Tousignant 2,609 votes, 48.11 percent

County Commissioner District 1

Patti Peretto (D) 845 votes, 70.07 percent

Wayne Wales (write-in) 361 votes, 29.93 percent

County Commissioner District 3

Rosalie King (D) 357 votes, 38.43 percent

Ray Coates (I) 555 votes, 59.74 percent

Iron County Road Commission (two seats)

Dan Germic (D) 2,906 votes, 33.44 percent

Christopher Sholander (D) 3,707 votes, 42.66 percent

Chalmers McGreaham (I) 2,000 votes, 23.02 percent

911 surcharge renewal proposal

Yes 3,323 votes, 58.46 percent

No 2,361 votes, 41.54 percent

Road millage renewal of 0.5 mills for four years

Yes 3,378 votes, 59.59 percent

No 2,291 votes, 40.41 percent

BATES TOWNSHIP

Clerk

Barbara Moncivais (D) 331 votes, 63.41 percent

Marie Konoske (R) 191 votes, 36.59 percent

CASPIAN

City Commission (three seats, non-partisan)

Gary Sabol 208 votes, 24.67 percent

Anthony Dallavalle 203 votes, 24.08 percent

Colleen Smetak 180 votes, 21.35 percent

Matthew Jacks 95 votes, 11.27 percent

Mike Varney 154 votes, 18.27 percent

CRYSTAL FALLS

City Council (two seats, non-partisan)

Patrick Sommers 543 votes, 39.12 percent

Mike McCarthy 212 votes, 15.27 percent

Joan Havens 141 votes, 10.16 percent

Adam Schiavo 488 votes, 35.16 percent

CRYSTAL FALLS TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Thomas Lesandrini (D) 436 votes, 55.9 percent

Dennis Divoky (I) 343 votes, 43.97 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Diane Kut (D) 453 votes, 36.21 percent

Joanne Seppala (I) 374 votes, 29.9 percent

Timothy Aho (I) 321 votes, 25.66 percent

David Grondin (write-in) 103 votes, 8.23 percent

IRON RIVER TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Mark Polley (D) 278 votes, 46.96 percent

Scott Tarsi (R) 312 votes, 52.7 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Kenneth Piwarski (D) 286 votes, 28.04 percent

Mike Sheehy (D) 320 votes, 31.37 percent

Alden Froblom (R) 315 votes, 30.88 percent

Gregory Kramer (I) 98 votes, 9.61 percent

Road millage renewal of one mill for three years

Yes 291 votes, 50.52 percent

No 285 votes, 49.48 percent

Operating millage, two mills for three years

Yes 202 votes, 35.13 percent

No 373 votes, 64.87 percent

MANSFIELD TOWNSHIP

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Pam Minerick (D) 79 votes, 29.81 percent

Arthur Bloomburg (R) 93 votes, 35.09 percent

Joseph Olson (R) 93 votes, 35.09 percent

UNCONTESTED RACES

IRON COUNTY

Sheriff

Mark Valesano (D) 4,855 votes, 97.82 percent

Prosecutor

Melissa Powell (D) 4,486 votes, 97.82 percent

Clerk

Joan Luhtanen (D) 4,733 votes, 98.89 percent

Treasurer

Melanie Camps (D) 4,614 votes, 98.57 percent

Register of Deeds

Joetta Grieg (D) 4,593 votes, 98.8 percent

Mine Inspector

Thomas Karvala (D) 4,461 votes, 98.85 percent

Drain Commissioner

Thomas Clark (D) 4,352 votes, 98.71 percent

County Commissioner District 2

Jim Brennan (D) 864 votes, 98.63 percent

County Commissioner District 4

Carl Lind (D) 914 votes, 98.7 percent

County Commissioner District 5

Beverly Camp (D) 864 votes, 98.86 percent

FOREST PARK SCHOOLS

Six-year school board term (two seats, non-partisan)

Debra Divoky 1,343 votes, 46.58 percent

William St. John 1,525 votes, 52.9 percent

Two-year school board term (non-partisan)

Donald Peterson 1,614 votes, 99.38 percent

WEST IRON COUNTY SCHOOLS

School board term (two seats, non-partisan)

Gary Pisoni 2,336 votes, 51.72 percent

Robert Possanza Jr. 2,159 votes, 47.8 percent

BATES TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Grant Helgemo (D) 400 votes, 98.04 percent

Treasurer

Teresa Nelson (R) 396 votes, 98.02 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Allan Wodzinski (D) 347 votes, 49.86 percent

John Bobnock (D) 349 votes, 50.14 percent

Constable

Brian Demboski (D) 401 votes, 99.75 percent

CRYSTAL FALLS TOWNSHIP

Clerk

Nancy Niemi (D) 656 votes, 98.65 percent

Treasurer

Mary Dalpra (D) 649 votes, 98.93 percent

GAASTRA

Mayor (non-partisan)

Richard Wissell 131 votes, 97.04 percent

City Commission (two seats, non-partisan)

Thomas Place 124 votes, 48.63 percent

Ray Kataja 131 votes, 51.37 percent

HEMATITE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Bruce Tusa (D) 118 votes, 97.52 percent

Clerk

Tanya Hiltonen (D) 121 votes, 99.18 percent

Treasurer

Katherine Jacobson (D) 125 votes, 100 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Bonnie Ketola (D) 105 votes, 49.3 percent

Fred Hiltonen (R) 108 votes, 50.7 percent

Constable

Wayne Maki (D) 116 votes, 97.48 percent

Library Board (six seats, non-partisan)

Tanya Stebbins 95 votes, 16.44 percent

Judith Cornelia 108 votes, 18.69 percent

Helen Hord 96 votes, 16.61 percent

Beverley Dallafior 91 votes, 15.74 percent

Enola Lang 78 votes, 13.49 percent

Chrissie Heimerl 110 votes, 19.03 percent

IRON RIVER TOWNSHIP

Clerk

Amber Laturi (D) 459 votes, 98.5 percent

Treasurer

Robert Tulppo (R) 415 votes, 85.39 percent

Nancy Clements (write-in) 71 votes, 14.61 percent

MANSFIELD TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Richard Dryjanski (D) 105 votes, 96.33 percent

Clerk

Tara Peterson (D) 118 votes, 98.33 percent

Treasurer

Patricia Dishaw (D) 115 votes, 98.29 percent

MASTODON TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Frank Siewiorek (D) 295 votes, 98.01 percent

Clerk

Janet Kudwa Lemke (R) 282 votes, 97.92 percent

Treasurer

Sheri Skrzyniarz (D) 290 votes, 98.98 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

Raymond Kudwa (D) 249 votes, 47.16 percent

David Stanek (D) 272 votes, 51.52 percent

STAMBAUGH TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Eugene Pellizzaro (D) 523 votes, 97.57 percent

Clerk

Theresa Baumgartner (D) 552 votes, 99.1 percent

Treasurer

Sharon Rogers (R) 549 votes, 99.1 percent

Board of Trustees (two seats)

George Brunswick (D) 421 votes, 44.55 percent

Kevin Isaacson (D) 517 votes, 54.71 percent

Constable (two seats)

Gary Stolberg (D) 436 votes, 49.55 percent

Shelly Losey (D) 440 votes, 50 percent

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web