Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

U.P. Golf Association ‘13 schedule released

Men’s championship at Manistique

March 27, 2013
The Daily News

IRON MOUNTAIN - U.P. Golf Association will continue with a weekend finish for the 99th men's championship tournament at Indian Lake Golf Course in Manistique.

Indian Lake will host the 2013 event from Thursday, Aug. 8, to Sunday, Aug. 11. The 2012 U.P. tournament also ran from Thursday to Sunday, a change from past Tuesday-through-Friday events.

Iron Mountain's Jim Markell captured the 2012 U.P. title, shooting a two-under par 286 at Pine Grove Country Club.

Article Photos

Burt Angeli/The Daily News Photo
Iron Mountain’s Jim Markell won the 2012 U.P. Golf Association men’s title at Pine Grove Country Club.

In other majors on the 2013 U.P. Golf Association calendar, Gladstone Golf Course is the site of the senior championships set for Monday, June 17, and Tuesday, June 18.

Pine Grove's highly-regarded U.P. Best Ball will be held Saturday, June 15, and Sunday, June 16.

U.P. Golf Association Calendar

APRIL

6 - 2 man masters scramble, Highland

20 - 2 man spring scramble, Highland

27 - 2 person scramble, Sault Ste. Marie

27-28 - spring classic 3 man scramble, Terrace Bluff

27-28 - spring classic 3 man scramble, Munoscong

MAY

4 - 2 man spring best ball, Pine Grove,

11 - 1 man scramble, 27 holes, Munoscong

11-12 - 2 man bestball/scramble, Escanaba

16 - 2 man senior scramble, Highland

18 - Doc Hill Ice Out 3 man scramble, Indian Lake

18-19 - early bird 2 man scramble, Terrace Bluff

23 - 3 man senior scramble, 11 a.m. shotgun, Red Fox Run

25 - couples scramble, Munoscong.

25 - Ryder Cup Challenge, 27 holes, Sault Ste. Marie

25-26 - 2 man best ball, Portage Lake.

May 31-June 2 - 2 man scramble, St. Ignace.

JUNE

1-2 - 2 man best ball, Ontonagon.

1-2 - 2 man best ball, Gladstone.

3 - 2 man senior scramble (any age), Norway Oak Crest.

5 - 2 man senior scramble, Gladstone.

8 - 2 man Ryder Cup, Highland.

8-9 - 2 man best ball (invitational), Wawonowin.

8-9 - 2 man best ball Battle at the Bluff, Eagle Bluff.

8-9 - 3 man scramble, Riverside.

8-9 - 41st annual Lock City Open, Sault Ste. Marie

8-9 - couples scramble, Terrace Bluff

10 - 2 man senior scramble, Indian Lake

12 - 4 man senior scramble, Portage Lake.

13 - 2 man senior scramble, Highland.

15 - Samson Classic 4 person scramble, Gogebic

15 - couples scramble 10 a.m. shotgun start, Red Fox Run

15-16 - U.P. 2 man best ball, Pine Grove.

15-16 - 3 man scramble, Escanaba.

15-16 - 3 man scramble, Iron River.

17-18 - U.P. Senior Championships, Gladstone.

22 - Ironwood Hall of Fame 4 person scramble, Gogebic.

22-23 - Bud Malloy 4 person scramble, Indian Lake.

22-23 - 2 man Ryder Cup (27 holes both days), Les Cheneaux.

29-30 - couples, Gladstone.

29-30 - Highland Open/senior open, Highland.

29-30 - 4 man senior scramble, Irish Oaks.

JULY

6 or 7 - couples tournament, Pine Grove.

7 - senior couples, Escanaba.

10 - 3 man senior scramble, Portage Lake.

11 - 2 man senior scramble, Terrace Bluff.

13-14 - couples scramble, Irish Oaks.

13-14 - 3 man scramble, Oak Crest.

13-14 - 2 man best ball, Marquette.

14 - junior tournament, Portage Lake.

15 - UPGA Junior Championships, Riverside.

15 - 3 man senior scramble, Gogebic.

20 - Nolan Olson 3 man scramble, Ontonagon.

20-21 - couples, Highland.

20-21 - Milakovich Memorial, Gogebic.

20-21 - 3 man scramble (invitational), Wawonowin.

20-21 - Red Fox Open, Red Fox Run.

20-21 - 2 man best ball invitational, Riverside.

20-21 - 3 man scramble, Sault Ste. Marie.

27 - Trout Lake Chamber 4 person scramble, Gogebic.

27 - Father Son Scramble, Munoscong.

27-28 - 3 man scramble, Gladstone.

27-28 - 2 person Ryder Cup, Iron River.

AUGUST

3 - couples, Sault Ste. Marie.

3 - couples Greywalls, Marquette.

3-4 - 4 man senior scramble, Escanaba.

4-5 - 2 man best ball, TimberStone.

5 - 2 man senior scramble, Wawonowin.

7 - senior individual, Ontonagon.

7 - 3 man senior scramble, Portage Lake.

8-11 - men's U.P. Championship, Indian Lake.

10 - couples Ryder Cup, Wawonowin.

10-11 - couples tournament, Riverside.

12 - 2 man scramble (any age), Oak Crest.

15 - 4 man Big Hole scramble, Irish Oaks.

17-18 - 3 man scramble, Highland.

17-18 - 2 man scramble, Munoscong.

17-18 - memorial Ryder Cup, Little River.

24 - Justinak Memorial 4 person Texas scramble, Gogebic.

24 - senior couples scramble, Irish Oaks.

24-25 - 2 man scramble, Ontonagon.

24-25 - 2 man Ryder Cup, Indian Lake.

24-25 - Melchiori Open 2 person scramble, Iron River.

26 - 2 man senior scramble, Pine Grove.

31 - Old Granddad senior tournament, Sault Ste. Marie

31-Sept. 1 - Big Hole, Highland.

31-Sept. 1 - couples scramble, Escanaba.

SEPTEMBER

1 - Ryan Ostermann Memorial 4 person scramble, Gogebic.

5 - 2 man senior scramble, Red Fox Run

5 - 3 man senior, Ontonagon.

5 - 2 man senior scramble, Highland.

7 - 2 man senior scramble, Irish Oaks.

7-8 - UPGA Husband-Wife Championships, Oak Crest.

7-8 - couples tournament, Indian Lake.

7-8 - fall classic 3 man scramble, Munoscong.

8 - couples scramble, St. Ignace.

14 - 2 man scramble, Pine Grove.

14-15 - 2 man best ball, Highland.

14-15 - Vegas 4 man scramble, Terrace Bluff.

14-15 - 3 man scramble, Marquette.

19 - 3 man senior scramble Greywalls, Marquette.

21 - Jackpine Classic, 4 person scramble, Indian Lake.

21 - one man scramble, Escanaba.

21 - one person scramble, Sault Ste. Marie.

21-22 - 2 man scramble, Riverside.

22 - 4 man scramble, Pine Grove.

28-29 - fall classic 3 man scramble, Terrace Bluff.

30 - 2 man scramble (any age), Oak Crest.

OCTOBER

5 - 1 person scramble, Gladstone.

6 - Ryder Cup, Portage Lake.

5-6 - 1 man scramble, Munoscong.

13 - Last day tournament, Portage Lake.

19 - Tough man, Highland.

26 - UPGA meeting, Terrace Bluff.

26 - one person scramble, Oak Crest.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web