Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

WIC girls take ‘Stephenson’

May 4, 2013
The Daily News

STEPHENSON - West Iron County, powered by speedster Carli Johnson and distance runner Victoria Harris-Hoogenboom, captured the Stephenson Lions Club Invitational track meet Friday at Herbert Corey Field.

Coach Kristi Berutti's Wykons amassed 156 points to 81 for runner-up Niagara in the nine-school meet.

Johnson (13.70) edged Niagara's Shanna Nordell and Wykon teammate Casey Harrington in the 100-meter dash. Johnson, a sophomore, also won the 200-meter dash (29.10) and anchored the 400-meter relay (55.90).

Article Photos

Tom Kaeser/EagleHerald Photo
Victoria Harris-Hoogenboom of West Iron County, left, and Jenna Carlton of Niagara battle for the lead in the 1,600 meter run at the Stephenson Lions Cub Invitational Friday. Hoogenboom won the race.

Harris-Hoogenboom took the 1600 (5:52.70) and 3200-meter runs (13:03) along with leading off the 3200 relay (11:10).

The Wykons also tallied a first from Megan Miatech in shot (31-8) and seconds from Cassilyn Pellizzer in 100 hurdles and high jump, 800 relay, freshman Ally Jo Polich in 300 hurdles and Rebekah Serbinski in 3200.

Norway's Alexis Kallenbach copped the 400-meter dash (1:06.10). Niagara's Jenna Carlton prevailed in the 800 run (2:47.80) and helped the 1600 relay take first.

On the strength of its relay teams, West Iron County boys pulled out a fourth-place finish.

West Iron's Tyler Stafford, Jake Polich, Nik Thoney and Phillip King ran to first in the 800 relay, posting a time of 1:41. The same quartet went second in the 400, while Brandon Olson, Mykel Zaritz, Clinton Brendel and Colton Pangrazzi placed runner-up in the 1600 relay.

Pangrazzi added a second in the 400 for the Wykons.

The Wykons totaled 58 points to land behind Rapid River (136), Stephenson (109) and Coleman (81).

Niagara took fifth in the nine-team meet, finishing two points behind the Wykons. Nate Moll delivered a win in the 400 with a time of 56.3.

The Badgers' 1600 relay team of Joey Swanson, Jordan Zawada, Ian Kawetschanky and Moll also turned in a first place, clocking 3:47.7.

Swanson also contributed a second in the 1600.

Norway, totaling 23.5 points, saw Ben DeCremer finish third in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Results follow:

BOYS - Rapid River 136, Stephenson 109, Coleman 81, West Iron County 58, Niagara 56, Bark River 52.5, Norway 23.5, North Central 18, Carney-Nadeau 8.

400 relay - Stephenson, 48.10; 800 relay - West Iron County (Tyler Stafford, Jake Polich, Nik Thoney, Phillip King), 1:41.0; 1600 relay - Niagara (Joey Swanson, Jordan Zawada, Ian Kawetschanky, Nate Moll), 3:47.7; 3200 relay - Rapid River, 9:15.3.

110 hurdles - Dominick Hansen (Coleman), 17.0; 100 - Casey Wilson (Stephenson), 11:07.0; 1600 - Ken Truitt (Stephenson), 4:55.9; 400 - Nate Moll (Niagara), 56.3; 300 hurdles - Mike Carroll (Coleman), 44.7; 800 - Ken Truitt (Stephenson), 2:15.0; 200 - Jake Pearson (Rapid River), 24.0; 3200 - Connor Cappaert (Stephenson), 11:00.5.

High jump - Dominick Hansen (Coleman), 5-4; Pole vault - Robert Metter (Rapid River), 10-0; Shot put - CJ Pillath (Coleman), 49-11.5; Long jump - Dane Messersmith (Bark River), 18-4; Discus - Jake Pearson (Rapid River), 142-11.0.

GIRLS - West Iron County 156, Niagara 81, Coleman 66, Rapid River 62.5, Bark River 59, Norway 38.5, Stephenson 35, Carney-Nadeau 28.5, North Central 14.

3200 relay - West Iron County (Victoria Hoogenboom, Brianna Lambert, Mariah Marcell, Rebekah Serbinski), 11:10.10; 100 hurdles - Hope Process, C, 17.7; 100 - Carli Johnson, WIC, 13.70; 800 relay - Bark River, 1:57.60; 1600 - Victoria Hoogenboom, WIC, 5:52.70; 400 relay - West Iron County (Casey Harrington, Sarah Penkivech, Brianna Lambert, Carli Johnson), 55.90; 400 - Alexis Kallenbach, N, 1:06.10; 300 hurdles - Hope Process, C, 50.90; 800 - Jenna Carlton, N, 2:47.80; 200 - Carli Johnson, WIC, 29.10; Co-ed shot put relay - Coleman, 55.40; 3200 - Victoria Hoogenboom, WIC, 13:03.40; 1600 relay - Niagara (Rachel Broullire, Maria Miller, Shanna Nordell, Jenna Carlton), 4:35.20.

High jump - Alex Parrotta, BR, 5; Shot put - Megan Miatech, WIC, 31-8.5; Long jump - Autam Wery, CN, 14-3; Pole vault - Breanna Martin, S, 8; Discus - Neena Brockway, RR, 88.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web