Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

‘Athlete’ candidates set

Annual awards banquet June 5, at Elks Club

May 29, 2013
The Daily News

IRON MOUNTAIN - North Dickinson's Tim Hruska, Norway's John Grayvold, Jr., Niagara's Jenna Carlton and Florence's Kasey Roff were named Hometowne Lumber Athletes of the Month for April and May.

The four are now among the group of monthly winners in the running for the Hometowne Lumber Athlete of the Year, which will be announced at the annual banquet Wednesday, June 5, at the Elks Club.

This year's banquet features's former Norway High School star Gregg Noordhoff as guest speaker. Noordhoff was the very first winner of the Hometowne Athlete of the Year in 1981.

Tickets to the event ($12) can be purchased at the door. The public is invited.

Hruska, a sprinter and hurdler, has accounted for nearly 30 percent of his team's points this spring and qualified for four events for Saturday's U.P. Finals.

Grayvold Jr. has been nearly unhittable for the Norway baseball team, posting a 0.39 ERA and striking out 33 this month. He was also named Most Valuable Hitter at the Norway Invitational.

Carlton claimed a regional track title in the 800 and added firsts as part of the 3200 and 1600 relays.

Roff, Florence's softball ace, fanned 45 batters against just five walks, posting an ERA of 1.32. She also batted .350 for the Lady Cats.

In addition to the four winners for April and May, the committee selected four other individuals as at-large candidates for the Athlete of the Year honor.

Those four - Taylor Huotari and Katelynn Johnson of Iron Mountain and Cody Berg and Miranda Jacobson of North Dickinson -were not voted as Hometowne Athletes of the Month, but were considered worthy of nomination for the yearly award based on their sustained success in multiple sports throughout the year.

Others nominated for the monthly accolade in April/May were: Iron Mountain's Luke Zambon (track), Katelynn Johnson (golf), Hailey LaFleur (track) and Kristen Gendron (soccer); Kingsford's Cole Tengesdahl (track), Alec Tuchowski (tennis); Norway's Randy Mueller (tennis), Alexis Kallenbach (track) and Rachel Conery (softball); North Dickinson's Cody Berg (track), Miranda Jacobson (track) and Deborah Starnes (track); Niagara's T.J. Liebergen (golf), Ian Kawetschanky (track), and Shanna Nordell (track).

The complete list of 2012-13 monthly winners and at-large candidates follows:

August/September - Kingsford's Reed Larson (football); North Dickinson's Dominic Christian (football); Iron Mountain's Sarah Girard (volleyball); Kingsford's Margo Wittenbach (volleyball).

October - Iron Mountain's Daniel Kulas (cross country); Florence's Jenny Goeman (cross country).

November - North Dickinson's Ken Pekarek (football); Kingsford's Carlee Benzie (volleyball/basketball).

December - Kingsford's Aidan Wienke (basketball); Iron Mountain's Maria Pirkola (swimming).

January - Iron Mountain's Jared Gauthier (wrestling); Florence's Cole Dollar (wrestling); Norway's Bailey Grayvold (basketball).

February - Niagara's Jordan Zawada (basketball); Iron Mountain's Mandy Haferkorn (skiing).

March - Kingsford's Caleb Harrington (basketball); Kingsford's Andrea Roell (basketball).

April/May - North Dickinson's Tim Hruska (track); Norway's John Grayvold, Jr. (baseball); Niagara's Jenna Carlton (track); Florence's Kasey Roff (softball).

At large - Iron Mountain's Taylor Huotari and Katelynn Johnson; North Dickinson's Cody Berg and Miranda Jacobson.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web