Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

2013 U.P. Track & Field results

June 3, 2013
The Daily News

BOYS

Division 1

Standings - Gladstone 112, Menominee 80, Kingsford 73, Marquette 61, Escanaba 55, Negaunee 42, Sault Ste. Marie 37, Calumet 34, Houghton 23, Gwinn 10.

400 RELAY - 1. Menominee, 44.70; 2. Kingsford, 44.93 (Ed Sexton, Cole

Tengesdahl, Jaxson Ferree, Quintin Pratt).

800 RELAY - 1. Menominee, 1:32.09; 2. Kingsford, 1:32.83 (Quintin Pratt, Cole Tengesdahl, Jaxson Ferree, Tyler Roberts).

1,600 RELAY - 1. Kingsford, 3:37.04 (Jaxson Ferree, Jacob Allen, Jack Glodowski, Tyler Roberts).

3,200 RELAY - 1. Escanaba, 8:24.69; 4. Kingsford, 8:36.97 (Austin Stanchina, Devin Wickman, Devin

Wickman, Jacob Allen).

110M HURDLES - 1. Bryan Hines, Menominee, 15.96; 6. Ed Sexton,

Kingsford, 17.06.

100 - 1. Cole Tengesdahl, Kingsford, 11.26.

1,600 - 1. Parker Scott, Sault Ste. Marie, 4:31.98; 6. Lucas Jennings, Kingsford, 4:55.40.

400 - 1. Chris Sedenquist, Gladstone, 51.39; 2. Tyler Roberts, Kingsford, 51.97.

300M HURDLES - 1. Bryan Hines, Menominee, 41.59; 4. John Cripe, Kingsford, 43.58.

800 - 1. Parker Scott, Sault Ste. Marie, 2:00.90; 5. Jacob Allen, Kingsford, 2:06.30; 6. Lucas Jennings, Kingsford, 2:12.40.

200 - 1. Shaun Sullivan, Menominee, 23.17.

3,200 - 1. Eric Cousineau, Escanaba, 10:10.10;

DISCUS - 1. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 153-2.75; 2. Hilding Beaudion, Kingsford, 151-2; 3.

SHOT PUT - 1. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 55-11.25 (U.P. Division 1 record).

LONG JUMP - 1. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 21-0.50.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 6-3;

POLE VAULT - 1. Ausin Caya, Negaunee, 12-0; 2. Ryan Camp, Kingsford,

11-6.

Division 2

Standings - Manistique 102, Ishpeming 96, West Iron County 75, Iron Mountain 55, Hancock 54, Newberry 44, Stephenson 40, Westwood 28, Ironwood 27, Norway 6.

400 RELAY - 1. Ishpeming, 45.16 (U.P. Division 2 record); 2. West Iron County, 45.20 (Tyler Stafford, Andrew Peterson, Nik Thoney, Ryan Rogers); 6. Iron Mountain, 48.12.

800 RELAY - 1. West Iron County, 1:34.50 (Tyler Stafford, Andrew Peterson, Nik Thoney, Ryan Rogers); 6. Iron Mountain, 1:38.63.

1,600 RELAY - 1. Manistique, 3:42.38; 3. West Iron County, 3:45.99 (Colton Pangrazzi, Brandon Olson, Clinton Brendel, Ryan Rogers); 6. Iron Mountain, 4:01.50.

3,200 RELAY - 1. Manistique, 8:37.97; 2. Iron Mountain, 8:52.46 (Keith Holmes, Tanner Huotari, Nate Carey, Dan Kulas); 6. Norway, 9:23.47.

110M HURDLES - 1. Vincente Carlson, Westwood, 15.70; 5. Brandon Nichols, Iron Mountain, 17.48; 6. Ben Decremer, Norway, 18.48.

100 - 1. Kennar Broulire, Manistique, 11.37; 2. Tyler Stafford, West Iron County, 11.43.

1,600 - 1. Dan Kulas, Iron Mountain, 4:42.03; 5. Nate Carey, Iron Mountain, 4:56.15; 6. Clinton Brendel, West Iron County, 5:13.73.

400 - 1. Ryan Ramey, Manistique, 51.12; 3. Luke Zambon, Iron Mountain, 53.49; 6. Colton Pangrazzi, West Iron County, 55.31.

300M HURDLES - 1. Kennar Broulire, Manistique, 39.35 (U.P. Division 2 Record); 6. Tylor Capadagli, West Iron County, 47.49.

800 - 1. Grant Holmstrom, Hancock, 2:07.45; 3. Colton Pangrazzi, West Iron County, 2:10.79; 4. Keith Holmes, Iron Mountain, 2:12.52; 5. Steve Raboin, Norway, 2:13.43; 6. Clinton Brendel, West Iron County, 2:17.95.

200 - 1. Ryan Ramey, Manistique, 23.82; 6. Nik Thoney, West Iron County, 24.61.

3,200 - 1. Dan Kulas, Iron Mountain, 10:15.40; 5. Keith Holmes, Iron Mountain, 11:25.98.

DISCUS - 1. Gage Hawthorne, Hancock, 125-4.25; 2. Bryson Heimerl, West Iron County, 123-1.50.

SHOT PUT - 1. Chasz Jonet, WIC, 43-10.25; 5. Pat Guffey, Norway, 39-11.

LONG JUMP - 1. Josh Whittington, Ishpeming, 20-3; 2. Ryan Rogers, West Iron County, 20-0; 3. Tyler Stafford, West Iron County, 19-4.

HIGH JUMP - 1. James Sutton, Newberry, 6-4 (U.P. Division 2 record); 2. Luke Zambon, Iron Mountain, 6-0.

POLE VAULT - 1. Cole Stevens, Ironwood, 12-0.

Division 3

Standings - North Dickinson 77, Pickford 51, St. Ignace 48, Rapid River 47, Bessemer 46, Rock Mid-Peninsula 46, Munising 34, Eben Junction Superior Central 30, Cedarville 23, Forest Park 22, Lake Linden-Hubbell 22, Cooks-Big Bay de Noc 16, Brimley 16, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist 14, Bark River-Harris 14, Wakefield-Marenisco 8, Dollar Bay 6, Rudyard 4, Ontonagon 1, North Central 1, DeTour 1.

400 RELAY - 1. Bessemer, 45.91; 2. North Dickinson, 47.21 (Dominic Christian, Jordan Neumann, Blake Lindeman, Logan O'Neil); 4. Forest Park, 47.54.

800 RELAY - 1. Bessemer, 1:36.68; 4. Forest Park, 1:38.92.

1,600 RELAY - 1. Pickford, 3:42.01; 3. Forest Park, 3:43.66 (Brett Hietala, Chris Hilberg, Billy Ragio, Derek Aberly); 6. Powers North Central, 3:53.22.

3,200 RELAY - 1. Eben Junction Superior, 8:43.06; 4. North Dickinson, 9:00.79; 6. Forest Park, 9:23.16.

110M HURDLES - 1. Tim Hruska, North Dickinson, 16.17; 3. Kenny Pekarek, North Dickinson, 17.16.

100 - 1. Tim Hruska, North Dickinson, 11.53; T-5. Jordan Neumann, North Dickinson, 11.96.

1,600 - 1. Josh Hester, Cedarville, 4:37.79.

400 - 1. Cole Potvin, Cooks-Big Bay de Noc, 51.62; 3. Derek Aberly, Forest Park, 53.06; 5. Cody Berg, North Dickinson, 54.53.

300M HURDLES - 1. Tim Hruska, North Dickinson, 41.89; 3. Logan O'Neil, North Dickinson, 43.46.

800 - 1. Josh Hester, Cedarville, 2:03.63.

200 - 1. Lucas Gauthier, Munising, 23.17; 3. Tim Hruska, North Dickinson, 23.72.

3,200 - 1. Brett Hannah, Munising, 10:43.79.

DISCUS - 1. Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 153-9.25; 3. Bradley Gustafson, North Dickinson, 127-9.

SHOT PUT - 1. Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 47-11.50.

LONG JUMP - 1. Alex Smith, Bessemer, 20-5.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid-Peninsula, 6-1; 6. Chris Hilberg, Forest Park, 5-9.

POLE VAULT - 1. Robert Metter, Rapid River, 12-0; 2. Logan O'Neil, North Dickinson, 12-0.

GIRLS

Divison 1

Standings - Marquette 145, Negaunee 62.5, Escanaba 54, Sault Ste. Marie 49.5, Calumet 48, Menominee 44, Kingsford 43, Houghton 28, Gwinn 27, Gladstone 26.

3200 METER RELAY - 1.Marquette 9:55.75; 4. Kingsford 10:38.21.

100M HURDLES- 1. Ashley Veale, Negaunee 16.57; 6. Jaelyn Jennings, Kingsford 17.91.

100 - 1. Chelsea Jacques, Calumet, 12.62; 2. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford 13.10.

800 RELAY - 1. Marquette 1:49.60; 2. Kingsford 1:49.79

(Carlee Benzie, Andrea Roell, Hannah Tresedder, Emma Williams, school record).

1600 - Lindsey Rudden, Marquette, 5:05.50 (U.P. Division 1 record);

400 RELAY- 1. Calumet 52.35; 4. Kingsford 53.41.

400 - 1. Shayla Huebner, Marquette 59.29; 5. Hannah Tresedder, Kingsford 1:03.36; 7. Andrea Roell, Kingsford 1:04.34.

300M LOW HURDLES - 1. Ashley Veale, Negaunee 47.31; 7. Hannah Allen, Kingsford 53.38.

800 - 1. Lindsey Rudden, Marquette 2:16.46 (U.P. Division 1 record)

200 - 1. Chelsea Jacques, Calumet 26.62; 5. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford 27.52; 8. Emma Williams, Kingsford 28.97.

3200 - 1. Lindsey Rudden, Marquette 11:26.38 (U.P. Division 1 record)

1600 RELAY - 1. Marquette 4:14.12; 4. Kingsford 4:28.51.

SHOT PUT - 1. Kirsten Iwanski, Marquette 31-4.

HIGH JUMP - Hunter Viitala, Marquette, 5-1.

POLE VAULT - 1. Corina Armstrong, Sault Ste. Marie, 8-6.

LONG JUMP - 1. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford, 15-11.75.

DISCUS - 1. Jessica Young, Gladstone, 111-6.

Division 2

Standings - West Iron County 144, Manistique 97, Newberry 84, Hancock 43, Iron Mountain 38, Westwood 37, Ishpeming 27, Norway 24, Ironwood 22, Stephenson 11.

3200 METER RELAY - 1. West Iron County 10:36.01 (Rebekah Serbinski, Mariah Marcell, Kylee Erickson,Victoria Hoogenboom); 4. Norway 11:02.59.

100M HURDLES - 1. Mary Jarvis, Hancock, 16.85; 2. Cassilyn Pellizzer, West Iron County, 17.41; 6. Randi Krasowski, Iron Mountain 19.89.

100 DASH - 1. Hailey Lafleur, Iron Mountain, 13.49;3. Carli Johnson, West Iron County, 13.85; 4. Casey Harrington, West Iron County 13.89; 8. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway.

800 RELAY - 1. West Iron County 1:52.19 (Casey Harrington,Sarah Penkivech,Elizabeth Pellizzer, Carli Johnson); 4. Iron Mountain 1:57.17

1600 - 1. Natalie Beaulieu, Newberry 5:34.37; 2. Victoria Hoogenboom West Iron County 5:40.65; 6. Rebekah Serbinski West Iron County 5:55.93; 8. Kyra Johnson, Norway 6:10.37.

400 RELAY - 1. Manistique 52.59; 2. West Iron County 53.03

(Casey Harrington,Sarah Penkivech,Elizabeth Pellizzer,Carli Johnson); 7. Iron Mountain 58.53.

400 - 1. Hailey Lafleur, Iron Mountain, 1:03.02; 2. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway 1:03.22; 4. Elizabeth Pellizzer West Iron County 1:04.77; 5. Brenda Casanova, Norway 1:05.14; 6. Kylee Erickson West Iron County 1:05.24; 8. Sarah Penkivech WIC 1:10.14.

300M HURDLES - 1. Cassilyn Pellizzer West Iron County 48.70.

800 - 1. Holly Blowers, Manistique 2:29.56; 3. Abby Gerhard, Iron Mountain 2:34.14; 4. Kylee Erickson West Iron County 2:35.64; 5. Lydia Lebeau, Norway 2:39.37.

200 - 1. Carli Johnson, West Iron County, 28.30; 8. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway 29.57.

3200 - 1. Natalie Beaulieu, Newberry, 12:12.55; 2. Victoria Hoogenboom, West Iron County, 12:41.89; 8. Kyra Johnson, Norway 13:42.47.

1600 RELAY - 1. West Iron County 4:28.92 (Rebekah Serbinski,Elizabeth Pellizzer,Kylee Erickson,Cassilyn Pellizzer); 3. Iron Mountain 4:35.26 (Molly Malone,Emma LaFleur,Abby Gerhard(12),Hailey Lafleur(12)

DISCUS - 1. Olivia Rouleau, Hancock, 102-05.5; 3. Megan Miatech, West Iron County, 94-1.

SHOT PUT - 1. Megan Miatech West Iron County 34-10.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Rachel Hudacek, Ironwood, 5-0; 2. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway, 4-11; 3. Cassilyn Pellizzer, West Iron County, 4-10; 6. Randi Krasowski, Iron Mountain, 4-6.

POLE VAULT - 1. Breanna Martin, Stephenson, 8-6; 3. Ashley Capadagli, West Iron County, 7-6.

LONG JUMP - 1. Alexis Golfis, West Iron County, 14-3.75; 4. Ally Jo Polich, West Iron County, 13-4.5.

Division 3

Standings - 1. St. Ignace 121, Brimley 57, Forest Park 47, Pickford 42, Rudyard 30, Chassell 30, Superior Central 24, Lake Linden 23, Ontonagon 21,, Bark River-Harris 20, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist 17, Bessemer 15, Mid Peninsula 15, Rapid River 13, Engadine 12, DeTour 12, Dollar Bay 12, Baraga 8, Munising 5, North Dickinson 2, Wakefield-Marenisco 1.

3200 METER RELAY - 1. Pickford 10:29.64.

100M HURDLES - 1. Kim Cruickshank, Pickford 17.15; 4. Georgie Dohl, Forest Park, 17.65; 5. Kendra Campbell, Forest Park, 17.82; 12. Katie Mccole, Forest Park, 19.14.

100 - 1. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 12.83; 3. Maria Stankewicz, Forest Park, 13.27; 4. Mary Grandahl, Forest Park, 13.45

800 RELAY - 1. St. Ignace 1:51.48; 3. Forest Park 1:52.79 (Maria Stankewicz,Kendra Campbell ,Katie Mccole, Georgie Dohl).

1600 - 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 5:36.43; 4. Amanda Bustillos, Forest Park,5:57.99.

400 RELAY - 1. St. Ignace 53.28; 2. Forest Park 53.82

(Maria Stankewicz, Libby Shamion, Katie Mccole, Mary Grandahl

400 - 1. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 1:00.62; 9. Libby Shamion, Forest Park 1:05.88.

300M HURDLES - 1. Haillee Brown, St. Ignace, 49.41; 7. Georgie Dohl, Forest Park, 52.72; 11. Kendra Campbell, Forest Park 54.67

800 - 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 2:29.38

200 - 1. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 26.38; Mary Grandahl, Forest Park, 27.99; 11. Katie McCole, Forest Park, 29.55

3200 - 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 12:30.12; 6. Amanda Bustillos, Forest Park 13:27.22

1600 RELAY - 1. St. Ignace 4:29.34; 3. Forest Park 4:32.66 (Georgie Dohl, Maria Stankewicz, Libby Shamion, Mary Grandahl

DISCUS - 1. Sydni Petrie, Bark River-Harris, 116-1 (U.P. Division 3 record).

SHOT PUT - 1. Savannah Dugan, Rudyard, 39-2.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Kelsey Shope, Mid-Peninsula, 5-3

POLE VAULT - 1. Sarah Audette, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 9-6

LONG JUMP - 1. Teslyn Tyner, Superior Central, 15-3.5; 5. Deborah Starnes, North Dickinson, 13-6.5.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web