Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Kingsford minors sock Little League state softball foe

Tourney delayed

July 29, 2013
The Daily News

ESCANABA -A steady stream of rain washed out yet another day of the Minor girls (age 9-10) state tournament at Lemerand Park this weekend and as a result, changed the entire course of the event.

All 16 teams were scheduled to play a doubleheader on Sunday to wrap up pool play. That didn't happen as constant rain all day put a damper on things.

However, Kingsford made its state tourney debut Saturday with a 21-3 victory over Centreville in four innings.

Kingsford pitchers Kate Cook, Lexi Roberge and Brooke Kriegl combined to throw a no-hitter.

Kingsford collected four hits from Cook, Roberge and Claire Mongrain.

Pool play is now being scrapped in favor of a single-elimination tournament that will begin today. Kingsford and Negaunee were scheduled for 1 p.m. (Central time).

All 16 teams will be seeded according to the one pool play game that was played on Saturday.

Seeding was done according to runs given up. The round of 16 will be played today with quarterfinals on Tuesday, semifinals on Wednesday and the state title game on Thursday.

On Saturday, Escanaba won its pool play game against Taylor Area 11-9.

"It was a back and forth game, very exciting," said Escanaba manager Mark Cloutier.

Escanaba also scored three of its 11 runs off passed balls.

Though Escanaba won its pool play game, it gave up the most runs by a winning team in doing so, and was seeded eighth for today's game against Tecumseh Area.

"Tecumseh will be a tough game, and if we do get by them, we'll have (No. 1 seed)Jackson Northwest, a very strong team from down south," said Cloutier. "It's a tough bracket to get through."

Saturday's scores follow:

Hillman 6, Essexville-Hampton 3

St. Clair 15, Clare 4

Cheboygan 7, Negaunee 4

Westwood 4, Tecumseh Area 2

Grandville 28, Lac St. Claire 1

Kingsford 21, Centreville 3

Escanaba 11, Taylor Area 9

Jackson NW 13, Reed City 0

Monday's schedule

(Eastern times)

West Field

No. 1 Jackson Northwest vs. No. 16 Lac St. Claire, 10 a.m.

No. 7 St. Clair vs. No. 10 Essexville-Hampton, noon

No. 6 Kingsford vs. No. 11 Negaunee, 2 p.m.

No. 4 Hillman vs. No. 13 Reed City, 4 p.m.

Center Field

No. 2 Grandville vs. No. 15 Centreville, 10 a.m.

No. 8 Escanaba vs. No. 9 Tecumseh, noon

No. 5 Cheboygan vs. No. 12 Taylor, 2

No. 3 Westwood vs. No. 14 Clare, 4

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web