Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Hundreds take part in ‘Classic’

Charette, Hauswirth capture top honors in 15K race at 36th annual event

August 5, 2013
The Daily News

IRON MOUNTAIN - More than 340 participants enjoyed a beautiful day to run, walk, or bike in the 36th Annual Lake Antoine Classic Saturday at Lake Antoine County Park.

The Classic, held to benefit Special Olympics, was sponsored by Systems Control, Verso Paper, Dickinson County Healthcare System, Econo Foods, and WLUC TV-6.

Eric Charette, a Kingsford High School graduate and current resident of Huntsville, Ala., won the 15K race around Fumee Lake with a time of 56:50. Daniel Kulas of Iron Mountain was second with a time of 58:21 and Dan Delong of Norway took third in 58:28.

Article Photos

Burt Angeli/The Daily News Photo
Runners take off at the start of the 36th annual Lake Antoine Classic Saturday at Lake Antoine County Park in Iron Mountain. A benefit for Special Olympics, the event included 15K and 5-mile competitive runs along with a two-mile run/walk and 15K bike ride. See the scoreboard section on page 5-B for more results.

Amy (Janeshek) Hauswirth of Hancock was the top female finisher with a time of 1:01:35. She was followed by Sara Trevillian of Iron Mountain with a time of 1:07:04 and Erica Johnson of Felch in 1:07:32.

Mark Hallmann of Amasa won the five-mile race around Lake Antoine with a time of 30:35. Steve Orchard of Kingsford finished second with a time of 32:11, and Kevin Socia of Kingsford was third with a time of 33:00. Melissa Wentarmini of Iron Mountain took first for the women, clocking 33:17. Jessica Nankervis of Skanee was second with a time of 36:33, and Jennifer Gordon of Iron Mountain placed third in 37:15.

In the two-mile run/walk, Blake Maxwell of Green Bay finished first with a time of 12:59. He was followed by Will Curran of Appleton, Wis. (13:55) and David Brule, III of Iron Mountain (14:03).

Grace Wentarmini of Iron Mountain was the first female in 15:25. Abby Wentarmini of Iron Mountain was second with a time of 15:39, and Kamarie Gendron of Escanaba took third with a time of 16:09.

Champion Inc. retained the Corporate Challenge trophy with a time of 1:44:18. Other participating teams were Coleman Engineering (two teams), CCI, and BOSS.

Champion Inc. team members were Dan Wentarmini, Melissa Wentarmini, and Chris Whaley.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web