Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Runners battle humidity

August 30, 2013
The Daily News

By STEVE BROWNLEE

For The Daily News

MARQUETTE - The Marquette Senior High School girls cross country team looked just about perfect at its own Marquette Challenge at Presque Isle park on Thursday afternoon.

Article Photos

Steve Brownlee/Mining Journal Photos
Kyra Johnson of Norway approaches the finish line during the varsity girls race at the Marquette Challenge high school cross country meet at Presque Isle park Thursday. Johnson came in 16th place.

Actually, the Redettes were better - as in faster - than perfect.

That wasn't a good thing, though, in the sunny, hot and humid conditions that even nearby Lake Superior couldn't temper.

Sophomore Lindsey Rudden won the race as the only girl to break the 20-minute barrier in 19 minutes, 55.9 seconds.

But she paid for her victory by collapsing just as she crossed the finish line, overcome by the heat.

After a break lying down in the shade while getting covered in cool towels and taking in fluids for about 15 minutes, she was doing much better.

On the boys side, MSHS won a much closer race, 34-39 over Escanaba, as Redmen senior - but first-year cross country runner - Cole Rieboldt won in 17:27.3, about 12 1/2 seconds ahead of runner-up and sophomore teammate Lance Rambo's 17:39.7.

Kingsford was led by Iron Mountain's Nate Carey in fourth for the boys and Hannah Allen in 25th for the girls.

"It was a very hot race for everyone but I was still impressed how we did as a team," Flivvers coach Dan Carey said. "I like the way Nate is getting out with the leaders and making everyone work from the gun.

"Hannah Allen really toughed it out in the hot weather. Along with Abby Wentarmini (of Iron Mountain) and Ali Blubloni really moved up in the group and dropped considerable time from Tuesday's meet."

Prep cross country

Marquette Challenge

at Presque Isle park, Marquette

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 34; 2. Escanaba, 39; 3. Negaunee, 76; 4. Gladstone, 131; 5. Ishpeming, 154; 6. Westwood, 175; 7. Gwinn, 186; 8. North Star Academy, 214; 9. Norway, 223; 10. Goodman, Wis., 229; Munising, Manistique and Kingsford, no team score.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Cole Rieboldt (MQT), 17:27.3; 2. Lance Rambo (MQT), 17:39.7; 3. Eric Cousineau (E), 18:11.8; 4. Nate Carey (K), 18:17.7; 5. Brett Hannah (MUN), 18:25.5; 6. Grant Johnson (NEG), 18:37.8; 7. Logan Zueger (MQT), 18:59.9; 8. Gabe Ostrenga (E), 19:09.8; 9. Jordan Ogren (E), 19:13.1; 10. Troy Sergey (MQT), 19:16.3.

Norway (9th place, 223 pts.) - 26. Justin Anderson, 21:05.8; 52. Cole Gonzalez, 23:59.1; 56. TIm Huddleston, 24:45.3; 66. Ben DeCremer, 27:40.4; 67. Jeremy Bjorkman, 28:16.3; 68. Logan Sabotta, 29:08.7.

Goodman, Wis. (10th, 229 pts.) - 41. Jacob Garrelts, 22:31.1; 54. Austin Glanzer, 24:38.0; 57. Alex Whitt, 24:47.7; 62. Scott Strauser, 27:06.9; 63. Josh Grandaw, 27:07.9; 64. Noah Phillips, 27:20.9; 65. Todd Hilkert, 27:35.7.

Kingsford (no team score) - 4. Nate Carey, 18:17.7; 20. Dylan Lawton, 20:28.8; 33. Jorge Sanchez, 21:36.1; 34. Mikhal Roell, 21:46.2.

Girls team standings: 1. Marquette, 20; 2. Escanaba, 59; 3. Gladstone, 89; 4. Munising, 108; 5. Negaunee, 136; 6. Kingsford, 155; 7. Westwood, 185; 8. Ishpeming, 207; Gwinn, Manistique, Norway and Goodman, no team score.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Lindsey Rudden (MQT), 19:55.9; 2. Amber Heubner (MQT), 20:17.3; 3. Calla Martysz (MQT), 20:48.2; 4. Leighe Woelffer (GLD), 21:08.6; 5. Aimee Giese (E), 21:23.8; 6. Nichole Mackey (MQT), 21:45.0; 7. Holly Blowers (MAN), 22:06.9; 8. Marissa Immel (MUN), 22:07.0; 9. Shayla Huebner (MQT), 22:19.0; 10. Martha Storm (MQT), 22:20.6.

Kingsford (6th place, 155 pts.) - 25. Hannah Allen, 25:21.9; 30. Abbey Wintarmini, 25:53.9; 33. Maddie Shorkey, 26:39.3; 38. Ali Bubloni, 27:17.3; 43. Sydney Warren, 28:53.6; 48. Danielle McConnell, 30:17.8.

Norway (no team score) - 16. Kyra Johnson, 24:01.1; 49. Megan Schultz, 30:18.9; 51. Andrea Rake, 30:49.3.

Goodman, Wis. (no team score) - 26. Teddy Peed, 25:26.8; 45. Giselle Gearhart, 29:31.0; 47. Kiarah Betka, 30:15.1; 56. Hailey Geihling, 33:03.4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web