Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Flivvers at their best at U.P. Swimming & Diving Finals

February 17, 2014
The Daily News

MARQUETTE - Kingsford's boys finished a distant third and the Flivver girls eighth in the U.P. Swimming & Diving Finals team standings Saturday.

However, individual performances mattered most to Flivver coach Keith Freeman.

"With many other sports, people would look at where we finished and consider it a loss because we did not finish on top," Freeman said. "But with swimming, things are a little different."

Article Photos

Keith Freeman Photos
Kingsford’s David Plumley rallied from fifth place to finish second in the 200 individual medley.

Out of 26 Flivver swimmers, 23 swam personal best times. Many of them had multiple best swims.

Marquette swept the team titles. The Redettes chalked up 335 points to 277 for runner-up Houghton.

The Redmen, 331, topped Sault Area, 306. Kingsford was next at 181.

"I'm so lucky, because they make it easy for me," Marquette Coach Nathan McFarren said. "This team was dedicated to working so hard in the weight room, in the gym and in the pool.

"The boys have wanted this ever since they left the pool after this meet last year."

Freeman expected his boys team to wind up third while he didn't see the girls dropping to eighth.

"There are a lot of talented young ladies out there and they managed to outscore our team everywhere we turned," Freeman said. "Even our relay teams were close, but we were just a few seconds behind where we needed to be to place to capture the big points."

Kingsford junior David Plumley raced to second in 200-yard individual medley and helped the 4-by-50 medley relay with Leo Stelmaszek, Tanner Walsh and Daniel Fleming place third.

Flivver diver Thomas Hagan competed Friday, reaching the finals after successfully completing the four-dive preliminary round. He placed 11th overall.

"Hagan did extremely well in his first four dives to place him in the final 12 that got to move on to the final round," Freeman said. "All in all, Hagan, who had one failed dive and does not have a diving board to practice on daily, earned the respect of the other divers and coaches."

Freeman and the Flivvers are looking ahead to next year.

"As a coach, I know our team has been on a rebuild from our glory years a few years ago," Freeman said. "As I see these kids improving every week, I need to remain patient as we grow in depth and talent.

"In the next year or two I hope that we can produce another U.P. championship team. It will take a lot of work and dedication from all of our swimmers to get there."

Flivver medalists follow:

BOYS - Dan Fleming, 5th in the 50 freestyle; Pavel Hammar, 6th in the 200 individual medley; David Plumley, 2nd in the 200 individual medley and 4th in the 100 breaststroke; Leo Stelmaszek, 6th in the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke; Tanner Walsh, 4th in the 100 butterfly; 200 medley relay of Stelmaszek, Plumley, Walsh and Fleming, 3rd; 200 freestyle, Jamar, Bieti, Hammar and Fleming, 4th; 400 freestyle relay, Walsh, Bieti, Hammar and Plumley, 5th.

GIRLS - Toni DeMerse, 6th in the 100 backstroke; Lacey Walsh, 6th in the 100 breaststroke.

U.P. results follow:

Girls

Team scores: 1. Marquette, 335; 2. Houghton, 277; 3. Rudyard, 195; 4. Sault Ste. Marie, 138; 5. Hancock-Calumet-Jeffers, 105; 6. Westwood, 89; 7. Manistique, 82; 8. Kingsford, 68; 9. Ishpeming-Negaunee, 64.

200 medley relay - MARQUETTE (Lyndsey Welch, Lauren Rotundo, Logan Vear, Lani Belton), 2:02.43

200 free - Vear (MQT), 2:08.52

200 IM - Olivia Rouleau (HCJ), 2:20.28

50 free - Trista MacDowell (R), 26.12

One-meter diving - Lauren Jackson (HOU), 166.95

100 butterfly - Rouleau (HCJ), 1:03.70

100 free - Amy Knapp (R), 56.87

500 free - Janelle Carroll (MQT), 5:53.00

200 free relay - MARQUETTE (Belton, Morin, Rotundo, Carroll), 1:53.48

100 backstroke - Welch (MQT), 1:06.06

100 breaststroke - Knapp (R), 1:14.54

400 free relay - MARQUETTE (Vear, Carroll, Lauren Clement, Welch), 4:05.41

Boys

Team scores: 1. Marquette, 331; 2. Sault Ste. Marie, 306; 3. Kingsford, 181; 4. Houghton, 166; 5. Ishpeming-Negaunee, 124; 6. Westwood, 113; 7. Manistique, 55; 8. Rudyard, 14.

200 medley relay - MQT (Andrew Kilpela, Nathan Rotundo, Sam Williams, Tony Lackey), 1:44.74

200 free - Colin McCommons (MQT), 1:56.98

200 IM - Rotundo (MQT), 2:07.82

50 free - Tony Lackey (MQT), 23.65

One-meter diving - Levi Furr (S), 186.65

100 butterfly - Williams (MQT), 56.03

100 free - Lackey (MQT), 53.66

500 free - Williams (MQT), 5:10.67

200 free relay - MARQUETTE (Lackey, Ben Luke, Russ LaBeau, McCommons), 1:39.44

100 backstroke - Kilpela (MQT), 1:00.24

100 breaststroke - Rotundo (MQT), 1:03.08

400 free relay - MARQUETTE (Williams, McCommons, Kilpela, Rotundo), 3:38.42.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web