Football: Week 3 matchups

Photo illustration by Adam Niemi/The Daily News

This week’s high school football matchups:

Friday, Sept. 7

Kingsford (0-2) vs. Fond du Lac (3-0). Last week: Kingsford St. Mary’s Springs (Wis.), 35-0. Fond du Lac beat Appleton North, 30-7.

Iron Mountain (1-1) vs. Houghton (0-2). Last week: Iron Mountain lost to Westwood, 34-7. Houghton lost to L’Anse, 15-14.

Norway (2-0) at Ishpeming (2-0). Last week: Norway beat Munising, 34-8. Ishpeming beat Lake Linden-Hubbell, 38-12.

Northern Elite (1-2) at Crandon (0-3). Last week: Northern Elite lost to Coleman, 46-7. Crandon lost to Suring, 15-14.

West Iron County (2-0) vs. Manistique (0-2). Last week: West Iron County beat Bark River-Harris, 28-7. Manistique forfeited to Gwinn.

Menominee (0-2) vs. Gladstone (1-1). Last week: Menominee lost to Kaukauna, 21-0. Gladstone lost to Gaylord, 42-34.

Marquette (0-2) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (1-1). Last week: Marquette lost to Traverse City Central, 35-7. Sault Ste. Marie lost to Alpena, 12-6.

Gogebic (0-2) vs. L’Anse (1-1). Last week: Gogebic lost to Hancock, 38-6. L’Anse beat Houghton, 15-14.

Negaunee (0-2) vs. Hancock (2-0). Last week: Negaunee lost to Calumet, 30-8. Hancock beat Gogebic, 38-6.

Munising (0-2) vs. Bark River-Harris (0-2). Last week: Munising lost to Norway, 34-8. Bark River-Harris lost to West Iron County, 28-7.

Newberry (0-2) vs. Harbor Springs (1-0). Last week: Newberry lost to St. Ignace, 38-30. Harbor Springs beat Frankfort, 14-7.

St. Ignace (1-1) at Charlevoix (0-2). Last week: St. Ignace beat Newberry, 38-30. Charlevoix lost to Boyne City, 29-21.

8-player

Forest Park (1-1) vs. Pickford (2-0). Last week: Forest Park beat Carney-Nadeau, 72-26. Pickford beat Engadine, 52-7.

Florence (2-0) at Phillips (1-2). Last week: Florence beat McDonell Central, 52-8. Phillips lost to Stephenson, 44-18.

North Dickinson (0-2) at Engadine (1-1). Last week: North Dickinson lost to Ontonagon, 28-6. Engadine lost to Pickford, 52-7.

Stephenson (2-0) vs. Brimley (1-1). Last week: Stephenson beat Phillips, 44-18. Brimley lost to Rudyard, 20-14.

Cedarville (1-1) at Ashley (0-2). Last week: Cedarville beat Superior Central, 36-12.

Rapid River (1-1) vs. Carney-Nadeau (0-2). Last week: Rapid River lost to North Central, 26-20.

Ontonagon (1-1) vs. Superior Central (1-1). Last week: Ontonagon beat North Dickinson, 28-6. Superior Central lost to Cedarville, 36-12.

Saturday, Sept. 8

Escanaba (1-1) vs. Detroit Loyola (2-0). Last week: Escanaba beat Petoskey, 15-14. Detroit Loyola beat Gabriel Richard, 38-14.

Lake Linden-Hubbell (0-2) vs. Gwinn (1-1). Last week: Lake Linden-Hubbell lost 38-12. Gwinn won via forfeit by Manistique.

8-player

North Central (1-1) vs. Rudyard (2-0). Last week: North Central beat Rapid River, 26-20. Rudyard beat Brimley, 20-14.

COMMENTS