High school football: Week 4 matchups

Photo illustration by Adam Niemi/The Daily News

Here are this week’s high school football matchups:

Friday, Sept. 14

Kingsford (0-3) vs. Gladstone (2-1). Last week: Kingsford lost to Fond du Lac, 49-6. Gladstone beat Menominee, 14-0.

Norway (2-1) vs. Iron Mountain (2-1). Last week: Norway lost to Ishpeming, 46-19. Iron Mountain beat Houghton, 42-0.

Northern Elite (2-2) vs. Suring (1-3). Last week: Northern Elite beat Crandon, 42-0. Suring lost to Hurley, 62-7.

West Iron County (3-0) vs. Calumet (3-0). Last week: West Iron County beat Manistique, 41-0.

Marquette (1-2) vs. Escanaba (2-1). Last week: Marquette beat Sault Ste. Marie, 42-20. Escanaba beat Detroit Loyola, 27-24.

Lincoln Alcona (0-3) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (1-2). Last week: Lincoln Alcona lost to Oscoda, 55-8. Sault Ste. Marie lost to Marquette, 42-20.

Hancock (2-1) vs. Gwinn (3-0). Last week: Hancock lost to Negaunee, 30-28. Gwinn beat Lake Linden-Hubbell, 36-22.

Munising (1-2) vs. L’Anse (2-1). Last week: Munising beat Bark River-Harris, 58-8. L’Anse beat Gogebic, 34-6.

Houghton (0-3) vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell (0-3). Last week: Houghton lost to Iron Mountain, 42-0. Lake Linden-Hubbell lost to Gwinn, 36-22.

Westwood (2-1) vs. Ishpeming (3-0). Last week: Westwood lost to Calumet, 14-12. Ishpeming beat Norway, 46-19.

Gaylord St. Mary (1-1) vs. Newberry (0-3). Last week: Gaylord St. Mary did not play (bye). Newberry lost to Harbor Springs, 37-28.

St. Ignace (2-1) vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston (2-1). Last week: St. Ignace beat Charlevoix, 34-0. Johannesburg-Lewiston beat East Jordan, 42-0.

Eight-player

Florence (3-0) vs. Carney-Nadeau (0-3). Last week: Florence beat Phillips, 34-8. Carney-Nadeau lost to Rapid River, 60-14.

Forest Park (1-2) vs. Stephenson (3-0). Last week: Forest Park lost to Pickford, 38-20. Stephenson beat Brimley, 58-34.

North Dickinson (0-3) vs. Cedarville (2-1). Last week: North Dickinson lost Engadine, 55-0. Cedarville beat Ashley, 76-30.

North Central (2-1) at Ontonagon (1-2). Last week: North Central beat Rudyard, 76-8. Ontonagon lost to Superior Central, 58-26.

Rudyard (2-1) vs. Engadine (2-1). Last week: Rudyard lost to North Central, 76-8. Engadine beat North Dickinson, 55-0.

Saturday, Sept. 15

Eight-player

Superior Central (2-1) vs. Brimley (1-2). Last week: Superior Central beat Ontonagon, 58-26. Brimley lost to Stephenson, 58-34.

COMMENTS