Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Flivvers swim to sweep at home

Kingsford dominates over Manistique, Gladstone and Hancock

January 4, 2013
The Daily News

IRON MOUNTAIN - Kingsford, "letting their size and talent shine," swept a high school swim quadrangular Thursday at Northern Lights YMCA.

The Flivver girls, 414, spanked Manistique, 316; Gladstone, 262, and Hancock, 124. Kingsford's boys, 365, swamped Manistique, 215; Gladstone, 40, and Hancock, 29.

"I was a little worried going into the meet because there were a lot of swimmers missing for a special band event and we had just come off of Christmas break where practice attendance had been a little light due to family vacations," Flivver coach Keith Freeman said. "Everyone really pulled together to fill in the gaps in our lineup and put up some outstanding performances.

Article Photos

Keith Freeman Photo
Kingsford’s Adam Kuehl (left) and Thomas Hagan (center) along with Gladstone’s Austin Servant hit the water in the 50 freestyle.  Kuehl finished in first place with a personal best time of 27.99.

"With multiple personal bests and many first place finishes, I know that everyone was giving it their all."

Lacey Walsh, 100-yard breaststroke winner and part of the 200 medley relay, led the Flivver girls. Olivia Rouleau was a Hancock standout with firsts in 200 IM and 100 butterfly.

Flivvers' Pasha Hammar collected firsts in the 200 IM and 100 butterfly along with the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Just over six weeks remain in the Flivver swim season.

"I am anticipating some great improvements on our times as we hit the hardest part of our conditioning season," Freeman said.

The Flivvers will be in Houghton on Saturday for the Gremlin Splash Invite and then they will host Houghton on Monday evening. Results follow:

GIRLS

200 yard medley relay - Kingsford (Briana Griswold, Lacey Walsh, Maria Pirkola, Catherine Peters), 2:25.34.

200 freestyle - Hannah Heikkinen, H, 2:23.83.

200 IM - Olivia Rouleau, H, 2:23.85.

50 freestyle - Ashley Berthaume, G, 31.69.

100 butterfly - Olivia Rouleau, H, 1:09.88.

100 freestyle - Maria Pirkola, K, 1:01.99.

500 freestyle - Josie Gardner, G, 6:08.49.

200 freestyle relay - Manistique (Genna Rice, Carolyn Mooi, Morgan Kangas, Lily Boudreau), 2:08.72.

100 backstroke - Sam Stoll, M, 1:19.61.

100 breaststroke - Lacey Walsh, K, 1:23.94.

400 freestyle relay - Manisique (Kangas, Mooi, Boudreau, Stoll), 4:54.99.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay - Kingsford (Tanner Walsh, Keith Holmes, Pasha Hammar, Steve Raboin), 2:10.30.

200 freestyle - Noble Rundman, H, 2:11.63.

200 IM - Hammar, K, 2:32.86.

50 freestyle - Adam Kuehl, K, 27.99.

100 butterfly - Hammar, K, 1:09.59.

100 freestyle - Aaron Pope, K, 1:04.21.

500 freestyle - Walsh, K, 6:15.39.

200 freestyle relay - Kingsford (Pope, Raboin, Holmes, Hammar), 1:50.09.

100 backstroke - Jared Johnson-Helman, M, 1:17.82.

100 breaststroke - Holmes, K, 1:21.34.

400 freestyle relay - Kingsford (Leo Stelmaszek, Kristian Stenvig, Walsh, David Plumley), 4:27.27.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web