Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Flivver swimming

Boys edge Houghton

January 8, 2013
The Daily News

IRON MOUNTAIN - Kingsford's boys edged Houghton 85-83 in the final event and the Gremlins girls rolled 112-58 in high school swimming Monday at Northern Lights YMCA.

"The Gremlins have a large team with lots of talent on both sides," said Kingsford Coach Keith Freeman, noting Houghton took first place in 17 of 22 events. "Despite their success, the Flivver swimmers did not give up. Many of them had personal best times in their swims and followed up with many second and third-place finishes.

On the boys side, Kingsford needed a second in the final relay to prevail. But they were in third place for the first three legs of the race.

"David Plumley was our fourth swimmer who pulled off a great come from behind finish to lead the Flivver boys to their first individual victory over the Gremlins in years," Freeman said.

Kingsford collected firsts from Steven Raboin, 200 freestyle; Lacey Walsh, 100 breaststroke and the 200 free relay of Keith Holmes, Raboin, Pasha Hammar and Josh Johnson.

Johnson continued his undefeated season, completing the night with firsts in the 50 and 100 freestyle.

Flivvers with personal bests:

John Smeberg - 200 free, 500 freestyle.

Lacey Walsh - 100 butterfly.

Rachel Mentel - 100 butterfly.

Kyra Johnson - 100 freestyle.

Leo Stelmaszek - 100 backstroke.

Keith Holmes - 100 breaststroke.

David Plumley - 100 breaststroke.

Results follow:

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay - Houghton, 2:11.64; 200 freestyle - Colleen Toorongian, H, 2:24.43; 200 IM - Jill Toorongian, H, 2:38.23; 50 freestyle - Sophie Witting, H, 29.70; 100 butterfly - Annika Wheeler, H, 1:15; 100 freestyle - Rebecca Jaszczak, H, 1:01.64; 500 freestyle - Samantha Verran, H, 6:42.16; 200 freestyle relay - Houghton, 1:55.86; 100 backstroke - Audrey Knuuttila, H, 1:17.72; 100 breaststroke - Lacey Walsh, K, 1:25.20; 400 freestyle relay - Houghton, 4:30.42.

BOYS

200 medley relay - Houghton, 1:55.11; 200 freestyle - Steven Raboin, K, 2:27.17; 200 IM - Armando Moyyad, H, 2:30.37; 50 freestyle - Josh Johnson, K, 23.42; 100 butterfly - Drew Meyer, H, 1:00.10; 100 freestyle - Josh Johnson, K, 51.83; 500 freestyle - James DeClerck, H, 5:22.93; 200 freestyle relay - Kingsford, 1:42.91; 100 backstroke - Vladi Kotov, H, 1:13.07; 100 breaststroke - Daniel Shonnard, H, 1:11.01; 400 freestyle relay - Houghton, 3:44.82.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web