Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Wykons first, second

Girls win, boys runner-up at D-2 regional

May 17, 2013
The Daily News

By STEVE BROWNLEE

For The Daily News

ISHPEMING - No other team could slow the steamroller known as West Iron County at the Division 2 girls regional track and field meet held at Westwood High School on Thursday afternoon.

Article Photos

Adelle Whitefoot/Mining Journal Photo
Westwood High School’s Caitlin Hewitt, right, won the first heat of the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.01 seconds with West Iron County’s Cassi Pellizzer, middle, and Ishpeming’s Jessica Spencer following Thursday. Pellizzer qualified for the U.P. finals in fourth.

The Wykons won all four relays and picked up wins in seven of the 13 individual events to more than double any other team's total. WIC scored 77 points to 32 for Hancock, 29 for Westwood, 23 for Ishpeming, 19 for Ironwood and 7 for L'Anse.

Distance specialist Victoria Hoogenboom swept the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and ran a leg with the Wykons' 3,200 relay victors, while Megan Miatech won the shot put and discus.

In addition, Kylee Erickson and Brianna Lambert were each three-time winners, with Erickson taking the 400 and running in the 1,600 and 3,200 relays, while Lambert participated in the 400, 800 and 3,200 relays.

West Iron County's boys took second, finishing eight points behind winner Ishpeming.

Tyler Stafford provided the Wykons' lone individual win, running to first in the 100 (11.38). The Wykons also won the 400 and 800 relays, with the 3200 and 1600 groups also qualifying for the U.P. finals.

U.P. qualifiers follows:

BOYS: 1. Ishpeming, 55; 2. West Iron County, 47; 3. Hancock, 41; 4. Westwood, 24; 5. Ironwood, 17; 6. L'Anse, 2.

3,200-meter relay - Hancock (Jacob Jarvis, Jacob Norkol, Gabe Holmstrom, Grant Holmstrom), 9:20.70; Westwood; West Iron County; Ishpeming.

110 high hurdles - Vince Carlson (WWD), 15.40 (school record); Jarvis (H); Jack Fenton (H); Peter Carlson (WWD).

100 dash - Tyler Stafford (WIC), 11.38; Hunter Wiirtanen (ISH); Brandon Kemppainen (L); Derek DeCaire (ISH).

800 relay - West Iron County (Stafford, Andrew Peterson, Nik Thoney, Ryan Rogers), 1:35.83; Ishpeming; Westwood.

1,600 run - Jared Joki (IWD), 5:03.07; Clinton Brendel (WIC); Ryan Hunt (WWD); Brandon Clifford (WIC).

400 relay - West Iron County (Stafford, Peterson, Thoney, Rogers), 45.75; Ishpeming; Westwood; Ironwood.

400 dash - Nate Meyer (ISH), 53.51; Adam Prisk (ISH); Colton Pangrazzi (WIC); Josh Whittington (ISH).

300 intermediate hurdles - Jarvis (H), 42.82; V. Carlson (WWD); Tylor Capadagli (WIC); Jake Polich (WIC).

800 run - Grant Holmstrom (H), 2:10.46; Brendel (WIC); Pangrazzi (WIC); Meyer (ISH).

200 dash - Wirtanen (ISH), 23.87; Prisk (ISH); Thoney (WIC); Wade Hanke (H).

3,200 run - Joki (IWD), 11:12.91; Peter Leppanen (ISH); Skyler Dakota (WWD); Tanner Giroux (WWD).

1,600 relay - Ishpeming (Austin Corp, DeCaire, Prisk, Meyer), 3:41.66; West Iron County; Hancock; Westwood.

Discus - Gage Hawthorne (H), 116-7; Bryson Heimerl (WIC); Sean Manderfield (H); Peterson (WIC).

High jump - Bobby Zhulkie (ISH), 5-6; Corp (ISH); Zach Rankinen (WWD); Hanke (H).

Long jump - Whittington (ISH), 19-2 3/4; Rogers (WIC); Stafford (WIC); Prisk (ISH).

Pole vault - Cole Stevens (IWD), 13-0; Noah Olgren (ISH); Fenton (H); Isaac Aukee (IWD).

Shot - Hawthorne (H), 43-9 1/4; Sean Patchion (H); Chasz Jonet (WIC); Kirk Guckenberg (ISH).

GIRLS: 1. West Iron County, 77; 2. Hancock, 32; 3. Westwood, 29; 4. Ishpeming, 23; 5. Ironwood, 19; 6. L'Anse, 7.

3,200-meter relay - West Iron County (Rebekah Serbinski, Brianna Lambert, Kylee Erickson, Victoria Hoogenboom), 11:09.14; Ironwood; Hancock; Westwood.

100 hurdles - Mary Jarvis (H), 16.83; Caitlin Hewitt (WWD); Julie Heinonen (H); Cassilyn Pellizzer (WIC).

100 dash - Hewitt (WWD), 13.75; Carli Johnson (WIC); Ellie Lucier (H); Casey Harrington (WIC).

800 relay - West Iron County (Harrington, Lambert, Elizabeth Pellizzer, Johnson), 1:57.20; Hancock; Ishpeming; Ironwood.

1,600 run - Hoogenboom (WIC), 5:48.21; Jessica Gering (IWD); Katie Etelamaki (WWD); Serbinski (WIC).

400 relay - West Iron County (Harrington, Sarah Penkivech, Lambert, Johnson), 55.58; Ishpeming; Hancock; Westwood.

400 dash - Erickson (WIC), 1:06.57; E. Pellizzer (WIC); Heather McCarthy (L); Penkivech (WIC).

300 low hurdles - C. Pellizzer (WIC), 49.56; Jarvis (H); Jessica Spencer (ISH); Hewitt (WWD).

800 run - Hannah Palmeter (IWD), 2:37.13; Erickson (WIC); Gering (IWD); Anastasia Bjork (WWD).

200 dash - Karli Hoggard (L), 28.63; Spencer (ISH); Johnson (WIC); Heinonen (H).

3,200 run - Hoogenboom (WIC), 12:38.27; Etelamaki (WWD); Gabby French (WWD); Gering (IWD).

1,600 relay - West Iron County (Serbinski, E. Pellizzer, Erickson, C. Pellizzer), 4:32.37; Westwood; Hancock; Ironwood.

Discus - Megan Miatech (WIC), 87-2; Taylor Croley (ISH); Olivia Rouleau (H); Kenzie Brunet (H).

High jump - Alesha O'Brien (ISH), 4-10; Rachel Hudacek (IWD); C. Pellizzer (WIC); Katy Karuzas (ISH).

Long jump - Alexis Golfis (WIC); Heather Huffmaster (H); Ally Jo Polich (WIC); T'nia Burse (WWD).

Pole vault - Emily Carlson (WWD), 7-0; Ashley Capadagli (WIC); Torie Beltrame (ISH); Kirsten Berg (H).

Shot put - Miatech (WIC), 33-2 1/4; Rouleau (H); Croley (ISH); Shelby Kellan (WWD).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web