Iron County election results
Results of contested races and proposals in Iron County are listed below:
Iron County Commissioner, District 3:
Ray Coates (no party affiliation), 532 votes
Keith Hamel (no party affiliation), 251 votes
Iron County Road Commissioner (top 2):
Susan Clisch (D), 2,584 votes
Charles Battan (D), 2,397 votes
Grant Helgemo (no party affiliation), 1,890 votes
Richard Frighetto (no party affiliation), 1,688 votes
Iron County Drain Commissioner:
Thomas Clark (R), 3,544 votes
Ben Smith (D), 1,898 votes
Iron County ambulance proposal to maintain advanced life support ambulance service throughout the county:
Yes, 3,547 votes
No, 1,998 votes
Iron County road millage renewal to maintain, repair, and reconstruct public streets in Iron County:
Yes, 4,026 votes
No, 1,552 votes
Windsor Center millage renewal to operate, maintain, and improve the Windsor Center in Iron River:
Yes, 1,869 votes
No, 980 votes
West Iron County School Board (top 4):
Gary Pisoni, 2,084 votes
Eric Malmquist, 2,063 votes
Ryan Meske, 1,727 votes
Dennis Tousignant, 1,654 votes
Ian Gill, 1,494 votes
Iron River Township Supervisor:
Scott Tarsi (R), 335 votes
Mark Polley (D), 237 votes
Iron River Township Treasurer:
Robert Tulppo (R), 370 votes
Nancy Clements (D), 183 votes
Iron River Township Trustee (top 2):
Ronald Frailing (R), 388 votes
Alden Froblom (R), 242 votes
Michael Sheehy (D), 225 votes
Kenneth Piwarski (D), 195 votes
Crystal Falls Township Supervisor:
Thomas Lesandrini (D), 603 votes
Allen Jaeger (write-in), 30 votes
Mastodon Township Supervisor:
Frank Siewiorek (R), 193 votes
Stuart Creel (D), 191 votes
Mastodon Township Clerk:
Jan Lemke (R), 220 votes
Andrea Suheski (D), 160 votes
Mastodon Township Treasurer:
Sheri Skrzyniarz (D), 213 votes
Kathleen Miller (write-in), 106 votes
Mastodon Township Trustee (top 2):
Mike Bjork (D), 248 votes
Charles Skinner (D), 177 votes
David Stanek (R), 160 votes
Raymond Kudwa (R), 134 votes
Alpha Village Clerk:
Patti Stachowicz Saudan, 55 votes
Kathy Salem, 13 votes
Stambaugh Township Clerk:
Theresa Baumgartner (D), 434 votes
Margaret Christensen (R), 294 votes
Stambaugh Township Trustee (top 2):
Sherry Pangrazzi (D), 410 votes
Ron Froblom (R), 402 votes
George Brunswick (D), 346 votes
Bates Township Supervisor:
Jon Oberlin (R), 353 votes
Douglas Bonno (D), 159 votes
Hematite Township Clerk:
Alia Stokic (D), 64 votes
Debra Wirtanen (write-in), 58 votes
Hematite Township Trustee (top 2):
Fred Hiltonen (R), 91 votes
Miles Tusa (D), 71 votes
John Jacobson (no party affiliation), 66 votes
Jerry Mullinax (D), 34 votes