×

Wykon girls triumph at Bessemer

(Jason Juno/Ironwood Daily Globe photo) West Iron County senior Jordan Shamion, left, runs to a victory in the 300-meter hurdles during the Marcy Brackett Invitational at Massie Field in Bessemer.

BESSEMER — The West Iron girls track team powered past seven other teams, to win the Marcy Brackett Invitational Track and Field meet at Massie Field in Bessemer on Thursday.

The Shamion sisters, senior Jordan and freshman Danica combined to win five individual events. Jordan won the shot put and both hurdle races, while her younger sister won the 200 and 400 meters.

WIC won the 1600 meter relay as well as McKenna Kegley capturing the discus. The Wykons boys squad finished fourth out of nine teams.

West Iron will compete in the Houghton Invitational on Monday.

Boys

(Jason Juno/Ironwood Daily Globe photo) Freshman Danica Shamion of West Iron County runs to a win in the 200-meter dash at Massie Field in Bessemer.

Team: 1. South Shore-Washburn 153.5, 2. Hurley 91, 3. Ewen-Trout Creek 70, 4. Wakefield-Marenisco 59, 5. West Iron County 46, 6. Ironwood 42, 7. Ontonagon 40, 8. Bessemer 26.5, 9. Mercer 26.

3200 relay: 1. SSW 9:42.00, 2. WIC 10:01.61, 3. Hurley 10:44.71.

110 hurdles: 1. Soren Paterson, SSW, 18.70; 3. Landon Sudelius, WIC, 18.88;

100 dash: 1. Jestin Matuseweic, Ironwood, 12.32;

800 relay: 1. Ontonagon 1:43.70

1,600 run: 1. Jonah Nordine, E-TC, 4:41.77; 4. John Swenski, WIC, 5:24.06; 8. Nick Mattson, WIC, 5:43.73.

400 relay: 1. W-M 50.37

400 dash: 1. Eli Talsma, Hurley, 54.66

300 hurdles: 1. Soren Paterson, SSW, 44.03; 2. Landon Sudelius, WIC, 44.71; 8. Dylan Nordurft, WIC, 56.49.

800 run: 1. Jonah Nordine, E-TC, 2:09.60; 6. John Swenski, WIC, 2:32.26

200 dash: 1. Reece LaBine, Ontonagon, 24.70

3,200 run: 1. Jonah Nordine, E-TC, 10:28.38; 3. John Swenski, WIC, 11:56.47

1600 relay: 1. SSW 3:54.92, 2. WIC 3:58.85, 3. SSW 4:00.18

High jump: 1. Jake Winge, SSW, 5-4

Long jump: 1. Jaden Borseth, E-TC, 17-8

Shot put: 1. Collin Thier, Hurley, 38-10

Discus: 1. Seb Rosales, SSW, 119-11

Girls

Team: 1. West Iron County 161.5, 2. South Shore-Washburn 112.5, 3. Ontonagon 87, 4. Hurley 59, 5. Ironwood 58, 6. Ewen-Trout Creek 45, 7. Mercer 44, 8. Wakefield-Marenisco 29.

3200 relay: 1. SSW 11:26.03, 2. WIC 11:32.76

100 hurdles: 1. Jordan Shamion, WIC, 17.90 5. Seanna Stine, WIC, 20.97; 6. Kali Harty, WIC, 21.09

100 dash: 1. KD Knipp, Mercer, 14.76

800 relay: 1. SSW 2:03.32, 2. Hurley 2:04.90, 3. WIC 2:09.80, 4. W-M 2:11.08

1,600 run: 1. Elise Besonen, E-TC, 5:55.67; 2. Lilley Smith, Ironwood, 6:08.96; 3. Avery Bociek, WIC, 6:16.29; 5. Zoe Kolenda, WIC, 6:26.95

400 relay: 1. SSW 59.86, 2. Ironwood 59.93, 3. WIC 1:01.45, 4. Hurley 1:01.65.

400 dash: 1. Danica Shamion, WIC, 1:01.26; 2. Melissa DiGiorgio, Hurley, 1:06.29; 3. Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, 1:06.87; 7. Calli Pellizzer, WIC, 1:09.13;

300 hurdles: 1. Jordan Shamion, WIC, 49.92; 5. Seanna Stine, WIC, 56.57; 7. Kali Harty, WIC, 1:00.85

800 run: 1. Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, 2:41.48; 2. Elise Besonen, E-TC, 2:43.26; 3. Avery Bociek, WIC, 2:45.19; 7. Zoe Kolenda, WIC, 2:57.98.

200 dash: 1. Danica Shamion, WIC, 28.28; 2. KD Knipp Mercer, 29.42

3,200 run: 1. Aundrea Stengard, Ironwood, 13:07.91; 2. Elise Besonen, E-TC, 13:12.40; 3. Zoe Kolenda, WIC, 14:19.43; 4. Avery Bociek, WIC, 14:28.45; 7. Zoe Waters, WIC, 18:39.79.

1600 relay: 1. WIC 4:30.83; 2. Ontonagon 4:35.07

High jump: 1. Arfee Edwards, SSW, 4-8;

Pole vault: 1. Sienna Hollenbeck, Ironwood, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, 14-9; 6. Brynlee Nodurft, WIC, 11-10.75

Shot put: 1. Jordan Shamion, WIC, 29-0; 4. Katarina Hemeleski, WIC, 26-9; 5. McKenna Kegley, WIC, 26-6

Discus: 1. McKenna Kegley, WIC, 85-6; 2. Ava Barton, Mercer, 69-10; 3. Lily Wheeler, SSW, 64-3; 4. Devin LaMay, WIC, 63-11; 5. Summer Weeks, WIC, 61-4; 6. Estella Ramirez, WIC, 58-0

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today