Golf: Bad 3rd round sinks Eichhorn

Golf Notebook

MENASHA, Wis. — An unusual tough round was costly for Hunter Eichhorn Wednesday at the 98th Wisconsin State Open golf tournament.

The Carney native ballooned to a 76 in round three and ended up in a four-way tie for sixth place with a four-round total of 280. Eichhorn hit par-70 in his final 18-hole round Wednesday at North Shore Golf Club.

Eichhorn, who won the 104th U.P. Golf Association tournament two weeks ago in Norway, shot even-par 36 in Wednesday’s opening nine, then went bogey-bogey-double bogey to open the back nine and closed out that round with three bogeys for 41.

Daniel Woltman of Beaver Dam, Wis. won the tournament with 69-67 — 273.

Oak Crest ‘A’

league tied

NORWAY — Forward Financial Monday Night Golf League is down to the final week of the season at Oak Crest Golf Course.

Division A is a tie first at 42.5 points with Ron Calcaterra-Don Benzie and Brian Jennings-Bob Stone. Medalist Mike Solda shot a par 36.

In Division B, Todd Brasure-Mike Freeman lead with 43.5 points. Dennis Anderson and Dean Neveau shared medalist at 40.

Constantini wins

Pine Grove game

IRON MOUNTAIN — Jean Constantini captured Class A honors Tuesday in the Pine Grove Country Club 18-Hole Ladies Golf League.

Constantini posted a 55 to edge Becky Cecconi in “Tee to Green.”

Jill Smith, Deb Davis and Gail Wozniak shared Class B honors with a 60; Elaine Aarness and Joy Carlson each had 74 in Class C; and Cathy Norman and Dorleen Uhazie, 75, tied in Class D.

Rochelle Wittkopf chipped on No. 11.

In last week’s “Blind 9” game of the day, Jan Strand was the Class A winner with a 33. Constantini and Jodi LaVarnway tied for second at 36.

Jill Smith, 41, edged Jan Frick, 43, in Class B; Beth Verrette, 32, was the Class C winner over Lu Menghini, 37; and Linnea Marchetti, 32, took Class D over Sue Newingham, 37.

Strand, Shirley Clarke and Menghini had chip-ins.

Plaisier-Anderson

take ‘Ryder’ event

ESCANABA — Two former Upper Peninsula Ladies Golf Association champions combined to win the women’s Ryder Cup at Escanaba CC.

Karen Plaisier and Kendra (Palmer) Anderson teamed to shoot 72 in the bestball-scramble, alternate shot format.

Barb Scott and Polly Anderson of Escanaba finished second with 73 while JoAnn Poncino of Iron Mountain and Zoe Woodworth of Calumet were third with 74.

First flight went to Iron Mountain’s Donna Gunville and Wendy Schuelke with an 82.