Schools to host Great Eight Winter Games on Saturday

KINGSFORD – The 24th Great Eight Winter Games will be held in the local area Saturday with opening ceremonies starting at 8:30 a.m. at the Kingsford Middle School Gym.

The games are coordinated by the school districts of Florence, Forest Park, Iron Mountain, Kingsford, Niagara, North Dickinson, Norway-Vulcan and West Iron.

Competition during the games includes events for grades 4-8 in archery, bowling, chess, skiing and snowboarding. Basketball is open to 4th and 5th grade boys and girls and students in grades 6-8 can participate in girls volleyball or boys dodgeball.

The schedule for the day will include:

BASKETBALL

4th Grade Elementary Boys

North Elementary School

A) 10:15 a.m., North Dickinson vs Iron Mountain

B) 11:05 a.m., Niagara vs Norway-Vulcan

C) 11:55 p.m., Kingsford vs Winner A

D) 12:50 p.m., Winner B vs Winner C

4th Grade Elementary Girls

Woodland Elementary School

A) 10:15 a.m., West Iron Co. vs Kingsford

B) 11:05 a.m., Iron Mountain vs Florence

C) 11:55 a.m., Norway-Vulcan vs North Dickinson

D) 12:45 p.m., Forest Park vs Winner A

E) 1:35 p.m., Winner B vs Winner C

F) 2:30 p.m., Winner D vs Winner E

 5th Grade Elementary Boys

Norway High School

A) 10:30 a.m., Forest Park vs Kingsford

B) 11:20 a.m., Iron Mountain vs Niagara

C) 12:10 p.m., Norway-Vulcan vs West Iron Co.

D) 1:00 p.m., Florence vs Winner A

E) 1:50 p.m., Winner B vs Winner C

F) 2:55 p.m., Winner D vs Winner E

 5th Grade Elementary Girls

Norway Middle School

A) 10:30 a.m., Iron Mountain vs Niagara

B) 11:20 a.m., North Dickinson vs Forest Park

C) 12:10 p.m., Kingsford vs Florence

D) 1 p.m., West Iron Co. vs Norway-Vulcan

E) 1:50 p.m., Winner A vs Winner B

F) 2:40 p.m., Winner C vs Winner D

G) 3:45 p.m., Winner E vs Winner F

BOWLING

Iron Mountain Recreation Lanes

Boys & Girls, Grades 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 a.m.

CHESS

Kingsford Middle School Library

Boys & Girls, Grades 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 , 10:15 a.m.

ARCHERY

Kingsford High School Wrestling Room

Girls, Grades 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 a.m.

Boys, Grades 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11 a.m.

GIANT SLALOM SKIING & SNOWBOARDING

Pine Mountain Ski Hill

Registration–Sitzmark Lounge, 10:30 a.m.

Practice Runs–View the Course, 11 a.m.

Boys & Girls, Grades 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11:30 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Iron Mountain High School

6th Grade Girls, 10:30 a.m.

Niagara High School

7th Grade Girls, 10:30 a.m.

Kingsford Middle School/High School

8th Grade Girls, 10:30 a.m.

DODGEBALL

Iron Mountain Central Middle School

8th Grade Boys, 10:30 a.m.

Florence High School

6th Grade Boys, 11 a.m.

7th Grade Boys, 1 p.m.

COMMENTS