‘Recognition Day’ honors Norway High School students
NORWAY – Seniors at Norway High School were in procession as they marched in the Fine Arts Auditorium for the Recognition Day program May 22.
Erin Berndt, senior class advisor, addressed the class and explained awards.
Departmental awards were presented by faculty members to these students:
English 9 – Tyler Parker, Gabrielle Leiker and Karly Masselink
English I0 – Alyssa Gillis, Brandon Dishaw and Abigail Brodersen
English II – Abigail Kjell
English I2 – Evan Grosskopf
College English – Amanda Bekkala
Algebra I – Amber Cheatham
Algebra IIA-B – Airen Hale
Algebra II – Taylor Hosking, Alexis Lusardi and Kody Hendricks
Geometry – Drew Anderson
Math IV – Carson Lagina
Calculus – Amanda Bekkala
Spanish II – Drew Anderson, Gabrielle Leiker and Karly Masselinck
Spanish III – Ian Steigerwald
Spanish IV – Kaeley Miller
Spanish Leadership Award – Brandon Dishaw
Biology – Tyler Parker and Karly Masselinck
Anatomy – Paige Chartier and Mary Slagle
Chemistry I – Alyssa Gillis
Chemistry II – Mitchell LeGrave
Physics – Callie Paul
U.S. History – Jeffrey Van Holla
Economics – Paige Chartier
Civics – Taylor Wheeler
World History – Chloe Pokovich and James Robertson
DT21 – Alyssa Gillis
Technology Benefiting Humanity – Mitchell LeGrave, David Loomis, Haley Clifford, Katie Leiker, Holly Mattia and Allison Sheski
Tech Int and Apps – The “Techie” – A.J. Guiliani
Yearbook – Carson Lagina
#KnightStrike – Best#DigCit – Mary Slagle
Multimedia – Katie Leiker
AP Coding – Ian Steigerwald
Foods I – Brandon Dishaw
Foods Around the World – Kassie Kay
Hospitality Foods II – Danielle Harms
Family and Consumer Science Service Award – Destin Laurin
Special Recognition – Student Coordinators of Norway Blood Drive – Mary Slagle, Riley Hendricks and Evan Grosskopf
Art I – Ada Van Holla
Art II – Airen Hale
Art III – Amanda Bekkala
Art IV – Emilie Rake
Instrumental Music – Alexis Stacilauskas
Vocal Music – Anna Anderson
Music Department Assistance Award – Kasse Kay and Conn Davis
Physical Education – Nathaniel Nanney and Karly Masselinck
Advanced Physical Education – Ethan Sabotta and Anna Anderson.
Health – Gabriel Leiker, Karly Masselinck
Teacher Renee Pollard presented Red Cross Scholarships to Kelly Grailer, Ada Van Holla, Faith Weber and Christina Wenzel.
Tamara Juul of the Dickinson Area Community Foundation presented the Senior YAC certificates to Evan Grosskopf, Mariah Gyselinck, Katherine Leiker, Allison Sheski and Ada Van Holla.
Thea Fradette of Iron Mountain-Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union presented a scholarship to Danielle Harms.
A U.S. Army presentation acknowledged Khalajia Hannah, Chandler Short and Hunter Olson.
Kathy Arnold from the Dickinson-Iron Community Services Agency presented the Michigan Student Service certificates to Paige Chartier, Mackenzie Gilroy, Carson Lagina, Allison Olson, Tyler Parker, Callie Paul and Mary Slagle.
Erin Berndt presented the Student Council Leadership Award to Ada Van Holla.
The Daughters of the American Revolution Award went to Ada Van Holla.
The Michigan Competitive Scholarship Awards went to Anna Anderson, Haley Clifford, Mitchell LeGrave and Olivia Treiber.
Norway’s Student of the Year for The Daily News was Ada Van Holla.
Principal Joseph Tinti announced the senior scholars: Anna Anderson, Amanda Bekkala, Haley Clifford, Austin Janssen, Mitchell LeGrave, Allison Sheski, Ada Van Holla and Faith Weber.
These seniors were presented gold cords as summa cum laude: Joseph Angeli, Nicholas Kleikamp and Olivia Treiber.
These seniors received silver cords as magna cum laude: Trevor Anderson, Danielle Harms, Katherine Leiker, David Loomis, Holly Mattia, Ajia Prince, Emilie Rake and Christina Wenzel.
These seniors earned bronze cords as cum laude: Caleb Bryant, Faith Goetteman, Alexandria Miller, Chase Neuens, Kaitlyn Pellegrini and Zachary Powell.
These seniors were presented with a pink cord for four consecutive years in the music department: Anna Anderson, Allison Sheski and Alexis Stacilauskas.
These seniors received red, white and royal blue cords for HOSA activities: Alexandria Miller and Christina Wenzel.
Tinti also recognized the senior members of the National Honor Society:
Anna Anderson, Trevor Anderson, Joseph Angeli, Amanda Bekkala, Haley Clifford, Nicholas Kleikamp, Mitchell LeGrave, Katherine Leiker, Holly Mattia, Zachary Powell, Emilie Rake, Allison Sheski and Ada Van Holla.
Sophomores achieving a 3.9 and above grade-point average after three semesters were:
Ian Steigerwald and Jeffrey Van Holla.
Juniors achieving a 3.5 and above grade-point average after five semesters:
Eric Alfredson, Danae Anderson, Paige Chartier, Trevor Dapoz, Shane Groeneveld, Airen Hale, Serena Hart, Isaac Hautamaki, Richard Heigl, Kody Hendricks, Riley Hendricks, Jessica Lacount, Carson Lagina, Elizabeth Lofholm, Alexis Lusardi, Kaeley Miller, McKenna Neuens, Allison Olson, Callie Paul, Nathan Paulitch, Grace Plante, Ashley Robertson, Ethan Sabotta and Mary Slagle.
Seniors achieving a 3.25 and above grade-point average after seven semesters:
Anna Anderson, Trevor Anderson, Joseph Angeli, Amanda Bekkala, Haley Clifford, Khalajia Hannah, Danielle Harms, Austin Janssen, Nicholas Kleikamp, Mitchell LeGrave, Katherine Leiker, David Loomis, Holly Mattia, Ajia Prince, Emilie Rake, Allison Sheski, Olivia Treiber, Ada Van Holla and Faith Weber.
The President’s Education Award Gold Certificates went to:
Anna Anderson, Joseph Angeli, Amanda Bekkala, Haley Clifford, Austin Janssen, Mitchell LeGrave, Katherine Leiker, Holly Mattia, Allison Sheski, Olivia Treiber, Ada Van Holla, and Faith Weber.
Silver certificates were presented to:
Trevor Anderson, Caleb Bryant, Faith Goetteman, Evan Grosskopf, Khalajia Hannah, Danielle Harms, Nicholas Kleikamp, David Loomis, Alexandria Miller, Kaitlyn Pellegrini, Zachary Powell, Ajia Prince, Emilie Rake, Erick Schultz, and Christina Wenzel.
Perfect attendance certificates were awarded to Eric Alfredson and Paige Chartier.