×

Norway to open against Birmingham in state LL tourney at Marion Park

NORWAY — Baseball action starts Friday as Norway hosts the Michigan Little League state tournament for 9- and 10-year-old All-Stars at Marion Park.

The tournament’s 16 teams are divided into four pools. The top two teams from each pool will advance to a single-elimination championship bracket, beginning Monday.

Norway, in Pool B, will play all of its qualifying games at Brackett Field — against Birmingham at 1:30 p.m. Friday; at 11 a.m. Saturday against South Portage; and 6:30 p.m. Sunday against Beach Little League.

The eight-team championship playoff will take place over three days, with the championship game slated for 4 p.m. Wednesday.

There will be a team parade at 5 p.m. today at Norway Speedway, followed by a picnic, skills games and opening ceremonies beginning at 6 p.m. at Marion Park.

Schedule for the qualifying games:

Pool A

District 7 Marine City

District 8 Traverse City

District 13 Petoskey

District 16 Tecumseh American

Friday: Marine City vs. Petoskey, 10 a.m. CLA Field

Traverse City vs. Tecumseh American, 3 p.m. CLA Field

Saturday: Traverse City vs. Petoskey, 12:30 p.m. CLA Field

Tecumseh American vs. Marine City, 5:30 p.m. CLA Field

Sunday: Petoskey vs. Tecumseh American, 10 a.m. CLA Field

Traverse City vs. Marine City, 3 p.m. CLA Field

Pool B

District 2 South Portage

District 4 Birmingham

District 10 Norway

District 12 Beach Little League

Friday: Birmingham vs. Norway, 1:30 p.m. Brackett Field

South Portage vs. Beach Little League, 6:30 p.m. Brackett Field

Saturday: Norway vs. South Portage, 11 a.m. Brackett Field

Birmingham vs. Beach Little League, 4 p.m. Brackett Field

Sunday: Birmingham vs. South Portage, 4 p.m. Brackett Field

Norway vs. Beach Little League, 6:30 p.m. Brackett Field

Pool C

District 3 Jackson Southwest

District 5 Redford Livonia

District 6 Grosse Point Park

District 9 Western LL

Friday: Western LL vs. Jackson Southwest, 11 a.m. Brackett Field

Redford Livonia vs. Grosse Point Park, 4 p.m. Brackett Field

Saturday: Redford Livonia vs. Jackson Southwest, 1:30 p.m. Brackett Field

Grosse Point Park vs. Western LL, 6:30 p.m. Brackett Field

Sunday: Redford Livonia vs. Western LL, 11 a.m. Brackett Field

Grosse Point Park vs. Jackson Southwest, 1:30 p.m. Brackett Field

Pool D

District 1 Northeast

District 11 Marquette

District 14 Greater Bay

District 15 Schoolcraft

Friday: Northeast vs. Marquette, 12:30 p.m. CLA Field

Greater Bay vs. Schoolcraft, 5:30 p.m. CLA Field

Saturday: Greater Bay vs. Marquette, 10 a.m. CLA Field

Schoolcraft vs. Northeast, 3 p.m. CLA Field

Sunday: Greater Bay vs. Northeast,12:30 p.m. CLA Field

Schoolcraft vs. Marquette, 5:30 p.m. CLA Field

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today