Football: Week 8 matchups

Photo illustration by Adam Niemi/The Daily News

This week’s area high school football games:

Thursday, Oct. 11

8-player

North Central (6-1) vs. Carney-Nadeau (0-7). Last week: North Central beat Florence, 42-22. Carney-Nadeau lost to Rudyard, 76-32.

Friday, Oct. 12

Kingsford (3-4 vs. Menominee (1-6). Last week: Kingsford beat Lomira, Wis., 35-6. Menominee lost to Okemos, 44-26.

Iron Mountain (5-2) vs. L’Anse (3-4). Last week: Iron Mountain beat Hancock, 28-21. L’Anse lost to Westwood, 22-0.

West Iron County (5-2) at Gwinn (5-2). Last week: West Iron County lost to Ishpeming, 14-0. Gwinn beat Norway, 26-21.

Northern Elite (6-2) at Crivitz (6-2). Last week: Northern Elite beat Laona-Wabeno, 42-35. Crivitz beat Northland Pines, 14-7.

Escanaba (5-2) at Traverse City Central (6-1). Last week: Escanaba beat Gladstone, 28-15. Traverse City Central beat Alpena, 42-7.

Hancock (2-5) vs. Calumet (7-0). Last week: Hancock lost to Iron Mountain, 28-21. Calumet beat Houghton, 35-0.

Sault Ste. Marie (4-3) vs. Indian River Inland Lakes (0-7). Last week: Sault Ste. Marie lost to Rogers City, 20-16.

Houghton (3-4) vs. Negaunee (4-3). Last week: Houghton lost to Calumet, 35-0. Negaunee beat Gogebic, 50-8.

Ishpeming (7-0) vs. Munising (4-3). Last week: Ishpeming beat West Iron County, 14-0. Munising beat Lake Linden-Hubbell, 20-16.

Newberry (2-5) vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-1). Last week: Newberry beat Bark River-Harris, 29-22. Johannesburg-Lewiston beat Harbor Springs, 18-15.

St. Ignace (4-3) at Rogers City (6-1). Last week: St. Ignace beat Indian River Inland Lakes, 42-10. Rogers City beat Sault Ste. Marie, 20-16.

8-player

Forest Park (4-3) vs. Ontonagon (4-3). Last week: Forest Park beat North Dickinson, 72-27. Ontonagon beat Stephenson, 20-8.

North Dickinson (0-7) vs. Stephenson (4-3). Last week: North Dickinson lost to Forest Park, 72-27. Stephenson lost to Ontonagon, 20-8.

Engadine (6-1) vs. Rapid River (5-2). Last week: Engadine beat Brimley, 57-20. Rapid River beat Cedarville, 28-20.

Rudyard (3-4) vs. Cedarville (4-3). Last week: Rudyard beat Carney-Nadeau, 76-32. Cedarville lost to Rapid River, 28-20.

Saturday, Oct. 13

Lake Linden-Hubbell (1-6) vs. Bark River-Harris (2-5). Last week: Lake Linden-Hubbell lost to Munising, 20-16. Bark River-Harris beat Newberry, 29-22.

8-player

Florence (6-1) at Menominee Indian (2-7). Last week: Florence lost to North Central, 42-22. Menominee Indian lost to Green Bay NEW Lutheran, 38-14.

OPEN: Norway, Manistique (forfeit to Norway), Gogebic (forfeit to Westwood), Westwood

COMMENTS