Gold Medal: Dave’s Auto tops Juice for ‘D’ title

Gold Medal basketball

HERMANSVILLE — Kyle Johnson’s 26 points sparked Iron Mountain Dave’s Auto past Carney Juice Promotions 76-72 for the Class D title Friday in the 81st Gold Medal Classic at the Community Club gym.

Tom Granquist had 17 for Carney in the final.

Logan Hardwick of Dave’s was named Class D MVP, leading an all-tournament lineup with teammates Pat Flood and Johnson; Jake Brock and Preston Lauscher of Juice Promotions; Jake Herres of Wallace Jim’s Plumbing; and Ben Kitkowski of Daggett Kakuk.

In Class EE games Friday, North Central Jets downed Kingsford Norton 67-45. Griffin Johnson’s 26 points topped NC. Tyler Brauchamp had 17 for Norton.

Hardwick scored 15 points as Carney Rejects clipped Hermansville Whitens Dry Kiln 74-54. Josh Granquist had 25 for Whitens.

In a Class E game to complete the evening, Dickinson County Independents defeated Hermansville Jay’s Auto 97-80. Ross Casanova scored 34 for DCI and Ryan Arndt had 21 for Jay’s.

Four division titles will be decided Sunday. Class A tips off at 4 p.m., followed by women’s at 5 p.m.; Class EE at 6 p.m.; and Class E at 7 p.m.

Class A rosters will be made up of players with various experience, according to assistant tournament manager Bryan Maule.

Former Michigan Tech and Menominee High School alumni will comprise Menominee Dexter’s.

Bryan LaChapelle Sr. is coming out of retirement to lead Crystal Falls McNeil Oilers. Kurt Lehmann, MVP of the 2019 Don Hill Memorial Scholarship Tournament, will also play with the Oilers along with Forest Park grad Erik Peterson.

Wallace Jim’s Plumbing has former NMU and Lake Superior State player Joe Simon.

Carney Juiced Apparel features former NMU and European professional Jared Benson; former Grand Valley and professional Jason Boucher; Carney-Nadeau coach Jake Polfus; and former UW-Marinette and NMU player Mike Polfus paced Carney Juiced Apparel.

Schedule (double-elimination for women’s and Class A games):

Saturday

10 a.m. — Women’s Division, Stephenson Wangerin Logging vs. Felch Anderson Logging

11 a.m. — Women’s Division, Crystal Falls McNeil Oilers vs. Carney Juiced Apparel

Noon — Women’s Division, Sheboygan Lakeland vs. Wangerin-Anderson winner

1 p.m. — Women’s Division, Madison Rusty Huskies vs. McNeil-Juiced Apparel winner

2 p.m. — Class A, Menominee Dexter’s vs. Carney Juiced Apparel

3 p.m. — Women’s Division, elimination bracket

4 p.m. — Class A, Wallace Jim’s Plumbing vs. Crystal Falls McNeil Oilers

5 p.m. — Class E, Carney Juice Promotions vs. Felch Solberg’s

6 p.m. — Class A, elimination bracket

7 p.m. — Class EE semifinal

8 p.m. — Class E semifinal

Sunday

10 a.m. — Women’s Division, elimination bracket

11 a.m. — Class A, winners from 2 and 4 p.m. Saturday

Noon — Women’s Division, elimination bracket

1 p.m. — Class A, elimination bracket

2 p.m. — Class A, winner’s bracket

3 p.m. — Women’s Division, elimination bracket

4 p.m. — Class A championship

5 p.m. — Women’s Division championship

6 p.m. — Class EE championship

7 p.m. — Class E championship