×

NMU, Bay College list graduates

GREGORY L. NELSON

MARQUETTE — These area students received their degrees during May commencement ceremonies at Northern Michigan University:

Certificate

Crystal Falls — Christopher Maki, CER-electrical line technician;

Iron Mountain — Braydon Fitzpatrick, CER-welding; Ella Fortner, CER-cosmetology; Briana Susott, CER-applied workplace leadership;

Iron River — Christopher Cunningham, CER-manufacture production technician; Erik Froblom, CER-electrical line technician.

Associate degree

Crystal Falls — Hailey Jardanowski, AB-general business; Peter Ropiak, AAS-electrical technology;

Felch — Samantha Borvan, AB-general business, with honor; Emily Forstrom, AB-general business, with high honor;

Iron Mountain — Jacob Stoner, AAS-radiography;

Kingsford — Paige Currie, AS-general studies.

Baccalaureate degree

Crystal Falls — Shyla Bradley, BSW-social work, cum laude; Paul Santi, BFA-art and design; Cecilia Ware, BSW-social work, cum laude;

Felch — Casey Laplaunt, BS-medicinal plant chemistry; Garrett O’Neil, BS-marketing;

Gaastra — Madiline McNamara, BS-biology, magna cum laude;

Iron Mountain — Hailey Ellis, BS-sports science, cum laude; Jacob Lefebvre, BS-integrated science/secondary education; Trevor Roberts, BS-construction management; Jacob Stoner, BS-clinical health science; Briana Susott, BSN-nursing, summa cum laude; Lexi Verrette, BS-management; Carson Wonders, BS-biology, cum laude;

Iron River — Alyssa Possanza, BS-sports science/athletic training 3+2, cum laude;

Kingsford — Katherine Brackett, BS-applied workplace leadership; Forrest Nelson, BS-mobile and web app development; Owen Petschar, BS-criminal justice;

Norway — Nathan Chellew, BS-biology.

Master’s degree

Iron River — Alyssa Possanza, MS-athletic training.

Education specialist

Crystal Falls — Jessica Aho, EDS-educational administration/supervision;

Hermansville — Travis Depuydt, EDS-educational administration/supervision.

——

ESCANABA — Bay de Noc Community College announces the names of the students who have completed all of the requirements for an associate degree or certificate during the winter 2021 semester.

Associate in arts degree

Crystal Falls — Alicia Boussum;

Hermansville — Nicole Oja;

Iron Mountain — Cole Paquette;

Kingsford — Hanna Bowles, Erica Whittkopf, Tyler Williams;

Niagara, Wis. — Sydney Shipes;

Rapid River — Gwendolyn Naeyaert, Valerie Viau;

Wilson — Anna Larso, Cierra Ouradnik.

Art and design

Norway — Halle Gustafson.

Business administration

Bark River — Kristin Beauchamp;

Felch — JuliAnn Wickman;

Iron Mountain — Gabrielle Nordstrom, Clover Steva.

Criminal justice

Hermansville — Michael Campbell.

Associate in science degree

Iron Mountain — Daniel Harrington;

Norway — Taylor Gustafson;

Rapid River — Audrey Naeyaert;

Vulcan — Joseph Angeli, Austin Janssen.

Pre-engineering

Rapid River — Erica Proehl;

Wilson — David Klein.

Associate in applied science degree

Automotive technology

Rapid River — Luke LaLonde.

Business

Bark River — Jackson Bower, Ashley Theoret;

Crystal Falls — Robert Ponchaud, Karanda Smith;

Kingsford — Thea Fradette;

Niagara — Rachel Antonissen.

Computer network systems and security

Iron Mountain — Nicholas DeMerse, Justin Stankevich;

Iron River — James Sartorelli;

Kingsford — Dustin Remer;

Vulcan — Alexander Gregg.

Criminal justice

Kingsford — Jacob Cherney.

Early childhood education

Iron River — Sulliana Parker, Kylee Strickland;

Kingsford — Mereta Post.

Human services

Vulcan — Dina Sandoval.

Mechatronics and robotics systems

Vulcan — Jacob Spring.

Nursing

Florence, Wis. — Rebecca Cronick;

Hermansville — Amanda Stage;

Kingsford — Mary Lacy;

Rapid River — Chelsea Groleau.

Occupational studies

Sagola — Walton Reimer.

Office systems/administrative assistant

Iron Mountain — Ashley King;

Wilson — Lauren La Joie.

Water resource management

Powers — Benjamin Snyder.

Certificate

Automotive master technician

Carney — Alex Rhode;

Vulcan — Jeffrey Condrey;

Kingsford — Ellie Lovell.

Health careers

Iron Mountain — Maya Schwamlien, McKayla St Onge;

Pembine, Wis. — Sarah Huhn-Cole.

Mechatronics

Iron Mountain — Jayden Webber;

Sagola — Walton Reimer.

Office assistant

Wilson — Lauren La Joie.

Water Technology

Powers — Benjamin Snyder.

Welding

Crystal Falls — Justin Foster, Thomas Peltoma, Peter Thelander;

Foster City — Savannah Parent;

Iron Mountain — Everett Anderson, Jurgen Kleiman, Hailey Rasmussen;

Kingsford — Zachary Hanson, Matthew Secrist.

——

SEATTLE — Gregory L. Nelson obtained the doctorate of computer science from the University of Washington in Seattle in June.

Nelson is the son of Steven and Nancy Nelson of Iron Mountain.

He attended Bishop Baraga for primary school, St. Lawrence Seminary High School and Georgetown University, where he double majored in physics and computer science.

——

MILWAUKEE– Benjamin Moreau of Iron Mountain has been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2021 semester at Marquette University in Milwaukee. Moreau is pursuing a master’s degree in physician assistant studies.

To make the dean’s list, students must have earned at least 12 credits for the spring 2021 semester and have no disqualifying grades. The grade-point average threshold varies by college — for the College of Education and the Klingler College of Arts and Sciences, undergraduate students must have at least a 3.7 to be named to the dean’s list.

——

KENOSHA, Wis. –Kira Mautone and Balen Mautone, both of Iron Mountain, are among the 900 students named to the Carthage College dean’s list for the spring 2021 semester.

Dean’s list honors are accorded to Carthage students who achieve a minimum 3.5 grade-point average while carrying at least 14 credit hours during a semester.

——

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. — The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire congratulates the 2,816 students named to the spring 2021 dean’s list.

Local students on the list include:

Iron Mountain — Macy McCormick, College of Education & Human Sciences;

Niagara, Wis. — Bailey Broullire, College of Nursing and Health Sciences; Erin Hanson, College of Arts and Sciences;

Norway — Danae Anderson, College of Education and Human Sciences.

——

GROVE CITY, Pa. — Michael Halley of Kingsford, a political science major at Grove City College, has been named to the dean’s list with distinction for the Spring 2021 semester.

He is a 2020 graduate of Veritas Scholars Academy and is the son of Michael and Jacquelyn Halley from Kingsford.

Students eligible for the dean’s list have a grade-point average of 3.40 to 3.59; for the dean’s list with distinction a GPA of 3.60 to 3.84 and for the dean’s list with high distinction a GPA of 3.85 to 4.0.

——

MILWAUKEE — These students received academic honors from Milwaukee School of Engineering for the 2021 spring quarter:

Iron Mountain — Sydney Dunkes, dean’s list, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering;

Niagara, Wis. — Jessica Oratch, dean’s list with high honors, bachelor of science in user experience;

Norway — Britta Grayvold, dean’s list, bachelor of science in user experience and communication design.

Undergraduate students who have earned at least 30 credits and have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.20 or higher out of 4.0 are on the dean’s list. Students who have maintained a 3.70 or higher GPA receive high honors.

Undergraduate students on the honors list have earned a GPA of at least 3.20 out of 4.0 for this quarter and are not on the dean’s list.

——

MILWAUKEE — Gwendolyn Schwedersky of Niagara, Wis., received a bachelor of business administration from the Sheldon B. Lubar School of Business during virtual commencement at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

——

MILWAUKEE — Emily Blazer of Kingsford was named to the Mount Mary University spring 2021 dean’s list. She is seeking a bachelor of arts degree in English education.

The dean’s list honors full-time students who have earned a 3.6 grade-point average or better while taking 12 or more credits during the recent semester. Part-time students are eligible for the dean’s list when they have earned a 3.6 GPA or better while completing at least 6 credits.

——

OSHKOSH, Wis. — University of Wisconsin Oshkosh officials have announced students who qualified for the dean’s list and honor roll in spring 2021 across its three campuses — Fond du Lac, Fox Cities and Oshkosh.

To qualify, a student must have been enrolled in a minimum of 12 credits. There can be no individual grades below a C and no incomplete or non-reported grades at the time the process is run. The term grade-point average requirement for university honor roll is 3.3; the term GPA requirement for dean’s list is 3.75 out of a possible 4.0.

Local students include:

Crystal Falls — Evan Hedtke, sophomore, dean’s list;

Iron Mountain — Colin Visintainer, sophomore, honor roll;

Kingsford — Josephine Yost, junior, honor roll;

Niagara, Wis. — Bailey Lamoreaux, sophomore, dean’s list;

Norway — Elizabeth Lofholm, freshman, honor roll; Tina Lofholm, junior, honor roll.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today