×

Markell and Anderson win another UP Best Ball championship at Pine Grove

(Kalynn Dolby/Pine Grove photo) 2020 Upper Peninsula Golf Association U.P. Best Ball Champions Dan Anderson of Norway, left, and Jim Markell of Iron Mountain hold their trophies Sunday, after capturing the championship. The win was the duo's 17th U.P. Best Ball championship.

IRON MOUNTAIN — The Upper Peninsula Golf Association held its UP Best Ball tournaments at Pine Grove Country Club.

The men’s tournament was held June 27 and 28, while the women’s was held June 22 and 23.

Jim Markell of Pine Grove and Dan Anderson of Oak Crest Golf Club in Norway with a two-day score of 135 were this year’s men’s champions.

Markell and Anderson have won the U.P. Best Ball Tournament 17 times, with many of them being at Pine Grove.

The women’s champions were Sue Micklow and Kendra Anderson, who shot a 142. The duo are from Marquette Golf Club.

Pine Grove Teaching Professional Kalynn Dolby reports that there were 184 men’s competitors over the weekend.

The results of both tournaments are as follows:

2020 MEN’S U.P. BEST BALL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

1st Jim Markell- Dan Anderson 135

2nd Randy Ellis- Jon Ellis 139

3rd Tom LaVigne- Chad Tirschel 139

4th Jeff McCall- Dave Harris 140

1st FLIGHT

1st Kyle Monroe- Scott Prunick 140

2nd Mark Clements- Tom Farley 141

3rd Jon Wolfe-Dave Wolfe 142

4th Tony Billich- Paul Sinktkowski 144

2nd FLIGHT

1st Gabe Lewis- Jim Pericolosi 143

2nd Nick Markell-Dan Luthardt 143

3rd Eric Hiatt-Mike Konopacke 145

4th Dale Ward Jr.-Paul Bujold 145

3rd FLIGHT

1st Ryan Shanahan-Cam Ellsworth 149

2nd Mike Hauswirth-Kevin Manninen 151

3rd Charlie Menghini-Larry Henry 152

4th Chad Schmitt-Chris Ninomiya 153

4th FLIGHT

1st Joey Pontbriand-Jamie Grace 149

2nd Scott Horton-Mike Horton 151

3rd Brian Wedin-Mike Hubert 155

4th Kevin Kretz-Brad Kleikamp 156

5TH FLIGHT

1st Kyle Johnson-Bryce Kelly 152

2nd Matt Pipp- Dan Pipp 153

3rd John Schon-Brandon Schon 154

4th Jeff Simpson-Victor Harrington 154

6TH FLIGHT

1st Gabriel Swanson-Zachery Swanson 157

2nd Ed O’Connell- Fred Neveau 160

3rd Bruce Bishop-Ted Gessler 161

4th Jeff Gussert-Mike Massie 161

7TH FLIGHT

1st Brett Hauswirth-Kyle Hauswirth 160

2nd Ray Cameron- Brian Cameron 165

3rd Mike Constantini- Rick Dallapiazza 167

4th Scott Ring-Dick Ring 167

8th FLIGHT

1st Mike Tomasoski- Don Ring 168

2nd Glenn Cummings-Gary Feira 168

3rd Chris Hartman-Bill Hartman 174

4th Mel Kallenbach-Andy Uhazie 175

2020 LADIES UP BEST BALL/SCRAMBLE RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

1st Sue Micklow-Kendra Anderson 142

2nd Lori Shea-Polly Anderson 144

3rd Becky Cecconi-Karen Plaiser 148

4th MaryAnn Flaminio-Sydney Steinmetz 155

1st FLIGHT

1st Carol St. Arnauld-Lynn Crosby 164

2nd Joann Poncino -Pam Frankini 165

3rd Sheila Grazulis-Kristine St.Onge 165

4th Jean Constantini-Dawn Simkovski 165

2nd FLIGHT

1st Deb Lordson-Cheryl Dykes 172

2nd Heather Hiatt-Heather Brown 172

3rd Cheryl Pugh-Jean Mellon 174

4th Tina Weiland-Barb Blewett 174

3rd FLIGHT

1st Marion Lindquist-Linda Agamaite 178

2nd Shelly Myllyla-Justine Maki 180

3rd Holly Canull-Rosie Spindler 180

4th Terri Hagglund- Lori Anderson 180

4th FLIGHT

1st Karen Kolodziej-Barbara Krochel 191

2nd Ranee Monette-Jill Smith 193

3rd Gail Wozniak-Rochelle Wittkopf 193

4th Sis Martin-Janine Ziert 195

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)