×

West PAC names all-conference picks

IM’s Julian baseball player of the year; Mongrain 1st-team softball

(Theresa Proudfit photos) Iron Mountain senior Blake Julian (11) slides into second base as Norway’s Gannon Bray (10) reaches for a tag at LiUNA Field in Iron Mountain on May 11. Julian was named the West PAC Conference player of the year in baseball.

IRON MOUNTAIN — The West PAC Conference baseball and softball all-conference teams were recently selected, with a number of Iron Mountain players receiving recognition.

In baseball, senior Blake Julian was selected as player of the year, while sophomore Carson McLean was named the conference’s pitcher of the year. Mountaineers head coach Paul Julian was selected as coach of the year.

First team picks for baseball included Iron Mountain seniors Bryce Pietrantonio, Ian Anderson and Jurgen Kleiman. Second team selections for the Mountaineers were senior Caleb Evosevich-Hynes and sophomore Evan Haferkorn.

Iron Mountain freshman Niko Burgoon received honorable mention.

In softball, Iron Mountain senior Claire Mongrain was a first team selection, while junior Annslee Runsat was tabbed for honorable mention.

Iron Mountain senior Claire Mongrain steps safely on second base against Kingsford at Lodal Park on May 27. Kingsford’s Teagan Petschar fields the ball as umpire Mark Shanks looks on. Mongrain was named to the West PAC Conference first team in softball.

Negaunee senior Katelyn Lammi was named player of the year, while junior teammate Josie Thomson was named pitcher of the year.

The conference coach of the year selection for softball was Randy Carlson of Negaunee.

Baseball selections:

First team:

Kade Farrell, Houghton, Jr.

Brandon Norkol, Houghton, Sr.

Nick Horning, Houghton, Jr.

Keith Judici, Negaunee, Soph.

Carter Kilpela, Calumet, Jr.

Dean Loukus, Calumet, Sr.

Bryce Pietrantonio, Iron Mountain, Sr.

Ian Anderson, Iron Mountain, Sr.

Jurgen Kleiman, Iron Mountain, Sr.

Second Team:

Nicco Lukkarinen, Negaunee, Soph.

Gerald Johnson, Negaunee, Jr.

Tom Voelker, Calumet, Sr.

Dryden Nelson, Calumet, Sr.

Brenton Belanger, Negaunee, Jr.

Jonah Horning, Houghton, Jr.

Caleb Evosevich-Hynes, Iron Mountain, Sr.

Evan Haferkorn., Iron Mountain, Soph.

Honorable Mentions:

Niko Burgoon, Iron Mountain, Fr.

Dylan Horning, Houghton, Jr.

Hunter Haanpaa, Negaunee, jr.

Caden Lehto, Calumet, Sr.

Softball selections:

First Team:

Elli Djerf, Calumet, Sr.

Natalie Prophet, Westwood, Jr.

Morgan Carlson, Negaunee, Sr.

Quinn Donnelly, Houghton, Sr.

Ellie Miller, Westwood, Sr.

Allie Radcliff, Westwood, Sr.

Sophie Heinonen, Hancock, Sr.

Larissa Anderson, Negaunee, Sr.

Claire Mongrain, Iron Mountain, Sr.

Second Team:

Allie Ennett, Negaunee, Sr.

Payton Manninen, Ishpeming, Fr.

Kaisa Salani, Hancock, Soph.

Mackenzie Ekdahl, Houghton, Jr.

Megan Marta, Westwood, Fr.

Jana Loukus, Calumet, Jr.

Morgan Erkkila, Calumet, Sr.

Lilly Nelson, Negaunee, Jr.

Olivia Corp, Ishpeming, Jr.

Honorable Mentions:

Taylor Vertin, Calumet, Sr.

Alexia Basner, Gwinn, Sr.

Kaydence Kilpela, Hancock, Jr.

Isabella Cleary, Houghton, Sr.

Annslee Runsat, Iron Mountain, Jr.

Hailey Hytinen, Ishpeming, Jr.

Sierra Hendrickson, Negaunee, Sr.

Jenna Wealton, Westwood, Sr.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today